Esther Chana Rothman (Youngman/Jungman) (1883 - 1922)

‹ Back to Rothman surname

Is your surname Rothman?

Research the Rothman family

Esther Chana Rothman's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Chana Rothman

913,477 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Nonya"
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Managed by: Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn) / (שמואל אהרן קם (קאן
Last Updated:

About Esther Chana Rothman (Youngman/Jungman)

The story in my family goes that her husband caught TB from a friend he was caring for. She then got it and died of TB shortly after the birth of her 3rd child.

After Estelle's death, knowing he was terminally ill, her husband sent for his sister in-law to come from Europe to the USA. He married her and then died shortly after. "Aunt Goldie" then raised the kids.

  Esther-Hannah Volk: Estelle was not a part of her name. I had the papers Goldie had made notes on about Marc's information, and when he applied for Naturalization in the '20s-Goldie came over with Morris, Esther, and Marcus. They went to Tenn from Ellis Island. Esther went to NY with their 4th child, Jacob, who had suffered some form of brain damage; she died in 1922; Jacob died in 1930 - probably in an epidemic of some sort, as his tombstone in among a large number of other children who died around the same time. Her third child was Manny (Emanuel) father of Hesch, Jay, Gene & LIzzie. so she lived a while after his birth-Jacob was born 3 yrs after Manny. Goldie was helping take care of the kids while Esther was in NY with Jacob. 
  Her parents were Markus and Rebecca Jungman. There was a fourth, oldest sister Gen (Eugenia), who went to Israel and had (I think) 6 kids. Goldie was not Eugenia. There is an ancestor within a generation or two who was also "Eugenia", but I don't know which one.
    
view all

Esther Chana Rothman's Timeline

1883
1883
1912
December 10, 1912
Age 29
Stryi, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1914
March 7, 1914
Age 31
Nashville, TN, USA
1917
January 4, 1917
Age 34
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
1920
1920
Age 37
Tennessee, United States
1922
August 23, 1922
Age 39
New York, New York, United States
????
????
New York, Queens, New York, United States