Esther Elwell, Accused Witch

Is your surname Elwell?

Research the Elwell family

Esther Elwell, Accused Witch's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Elwell

137,267 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Elwell (Dutch), Accused Witch

Also Known As: "Hester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Osmond Dutch and Grace Dutch
Wife of Samuel Elwell, I
Mother of Samuel Elwell, II; Jacob Elwell; Robert Elwell; Ebenezer Elwell; Hezekiah Elwell and 6 others
Sister of Susanna Dutch; Grace Hodgkins; William Dutch; Alice Meacham; Capt. Samuel Dutch and 2 others
Half sister of Robert Dutch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Elwell, Accused Witch

Warrant filed against her in Salem Witch Trials along with Abigail Rowe and Rebecca Dike. They were accused of witchcraft by 17 year old Betty Hubbard, and killing their neighbor Mary Fitch. (Mary Fitch actually came down with a mysterious illness.) ... Luckily, the court dissolved before their case was taken and she survived the Salem Witch Trials.

~ Story as seen on NBC's "Who Do You Think You Are?" with Sarah Jessica Parker.

From The Geography and Genealogy of Gloucester Witchcraft":

Esther Dutch, the daughter of Osman and Grace Dutch, was born around 1639 and married Samuel Elwell in 1658. Her parents lived at the Harbor at a place known as Dutch's Slough and were rather prominent in town affairs.13 Samuel Elwell's father Robert was also a distinguished citizen of the town. He lived at the Harbor at first, but most of his land was on Eastern Point, and he probably ended up living there.Samuel inherited his house and most of his land when he died in 1683. Prior to that Samuel had lived across the Harbor, near the Cut, in a house belonging to Robert that went to Samuel's son Samuel when Samuel (senior) inherited his father's house. The value of Robert Elwell's estate totaled £290 10s.

Warrant for Arrest of Esther Elwell, Abigail Roe, and Rebecca Dike. November 5, 1692 Suffolk Court Records Case No. 2689 No. 17

http://etext.virginia.edu/etcbin/toccer-new2?id=BoySal1.sgm&images=images/modeng&data=/texts/english/modeng/oldsalem&tag=public&part=42&division=div1

To the Sheriffe of Our County of Essex, his under Sheriffe or Deputy . or Constable of Glocester, or Constable. Whereas Complaint Is made by Leut. James Stevens & William Stevens & Nathaniel Coyt all of Glocester, In the County of Essex In behalfe of their Majesties , unto -- thair Majesties Justices. of the peace. against Esther Ellwell the wife of Samuel Elwell, & Abigail Roe daughter of Hugh Roe: & Rebecka Dike, the wife of Richard Dike. all of Gloster, afforesaid , for that they have Grounded suspicion that the Said Elwell Dike & Roe have wickedly & felloniously Comitted Sundry acts of witchcraft upon the body of Mrs. Mary fitch the wife of Mr. John fitch of Gloaster afforesaid, unto the Wasteing pineing & Consumeing of her body Contrary to the peace of our sovereigne Lord & Lady the King & Queen & Contrary to the forme of the statutes in that Case made & Provided. & have Craved Justice & have Entered into Recognisance, to prosecute the Said Complaint to Effect. the which is therefore In their Majesties Names. William & Mary of England &c King & Queen to Require you by vertue hereof forwith or as soon as may be, to Apprehend Seize & Secure the Said Esther Ellwell Rebecka Dike & Abigall Roe & them haveing So Secured You are the first Convenient time to bring before their Majesties Justices of the Peace for the County of Essex that thay may be Examined & Provided with as the Law Directs of which You are not to faile at your Perrill & for So Doeing this shall be Your sufficient Warrant, & make a true Returne under Your hand according to Law --

Ipswich Novemb'r. 5th 1692 Given under my hand

Tho's. Wade. J. P.

Deposition of Elizabeth Hubbard v. Abigail Row, Esther Elwell & Rebecca Dike http://www.17thc.us/primarysources/document.php?id=707

view all 17

Esther Elwell, Accused Witch's Timeline

1632
October 22, 1632
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1639
1639
Newport, Rhode Island
1658
June 9, 1658
Age 19
Gloucester,Essex,MA
1659
March 4, 1659
Age 20
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1662
August 11, 1662
Age 23
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1664
December 13, 1664
Age 25
Gloucester,Essex,MA
1667
August 25, 1667
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1670
March 25, 1670
Age 31
Gloucester,Essex,MA
June 2, 1670
Age 31
1670
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts