Esther Mae Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Esther Mae Jackson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Mae Jackson (Foster)

Also Known As: "Essie Mae"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
Death: Died in Ashville, Chautauqua, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Edward Foster, Sr. and Georgiana Foster
Wife of Robert Emmet Jackson
Mother of <private> Godfrey (Jackson); Constance Harriet Jackson and Paul Andrew Jackson
Sister of John Edward Foster, Jr.; Arthur R. Foster; William Harrison Foster; Frederick Arthur Foster, Sr.; Mary Elizabeth Foster and 10 others

Managed by: Michael Godfrey
Last Updated:

About Esther Mae Jackson

Twin sister of Ruth N. Lee (Foster) - Esther Mae Foster: Parents: John Edward Foster Sr. (1864-1941), Georgiana Bowman (1869-1939). Residence: Cambridge City Ward 6 Part Of Precinct 7 Part Of, Middlesex, Massachusetts Estimated Birth Year: 1912 Birthplace: Cambridge, Massachusetts Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter Gender: Female Race: Black Esther Foster event: Birth event date: 15 Feb 1912 event place: Cambridge, Massachusetts. (married to Robert Jackson and lived in Boston, MA according to 1930 U.S. Federal Census) Her youngest daughter and son lived with her after she separated from Robert E. Jackson. When Esther Mae Foster and her twin sister Ruth N. were born on February 15, 1912, in Cambridge, Massachusetts, their father, John, was 47 and their mother, Georgiana, was 42. She married Robert Emmet Jackson in Massachusetts. She had three children by the time she was 21. She was hospitalized in Ashville, NY. She died on September 20, 1994, in Ashville, New York, at the age of 82.

view all

Esther Mae Jackson's Timeline

1912
February 15, 1912
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1931
April 28, 1931
Age 19
Cambridge, MA, USA
1933
August 31, 1933
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1994
September 20, 1994
Age 82
Ashville, Chautauqua, NY, USA
????
MA, USA