Esther James (Trollip), SM (1800 - 1886)

‹ Back to James surname

Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Esther James, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hester"
Birthplace: Frome, Selwood, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: David
Last Updated:

About Esther James (Trollip), SM

1820 British Settler

Esther Trollip 18, together with her parents and 7 siblings, were part of Hyman's party of 42 Settlers on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Wiltshire.

Departure 7 January 1820. Arrival Table Bay, Cape Town - 16 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820

Area allocated to the Party : Lynedoch River

Children :

  • William Trollip 24
  • John Trollip 22
  • Stephen Trollip 19
  • Esther Trollip 18
  • Rhoda Ann Trollip 13
  • Jacob Trollip 11
  • Joseph Anthony Trollip 9
  • Mary Ann Trollip 7

-------------------------------------------

Marriage Notes for HESTER TROLLIP and SAMUEL JAMES:

1821 - 1884 Grahamstown: Matrimonial Court Minutes & Special Marriage Licence : Film No. 1886531 Samuel James, 34, widower, Church of England born England to Hester Trollip, 24, Church of England, born England - 5/2/1824

They were married aboard the Weymouth on , 5 Feb 1820 at Sea on the after James's wife died before departure, and the wedding was solemnised the same day as James Lydford Collett and Rhoda Ann Trollip.

view all 11

Esther James, SM's Timeline

1800
January 6, 1800
Somerset, England
February 15, 1800
1821
July 4, 1821
Age 21
1824
February 6, 1824
Age 24
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
November 15, 1824
Age 24
South Africa
1829
1829
Age 28
1832
May 16, 1832
Age 32
Cape Colony, South Africa
1840
1840
Age 39
Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1844
November 14, 1844
Age 44
1886
September 27, 1886
Age 86
Cape, South Africa