Is your surname Kent?

Research the Kent family

Esther Kent's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Kent

1,379,070 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Kent (Hosford)

Also Known As: "Hester Hosford", "Hester Kent", "Hester Phelps", "Esther Phelps"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, CT, USA
Death: Died in Suffield, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hosford and Phillury Thrall
Wife of Joseph Phelps and Samuel "Son of the Immigrant" Kent
Mother of Daniel Kent, Twin; Benjamin Kent; Mary Granger; Martha Kent and Mary Kent, Twin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Kent

Hester (Esther) Hosford, wife of (1) Joseph Phelps and (2) Samuel Kent

Hester Hosford was the daughter of John Hosford & Phillury Thrall. Hester was born on 27 May 1664 in Windsor, CT. She died on 18 Jan 1760 in Suffield, CT. She married Samuel Kent, son of Samuel "The Immigrant" Kent and Frances Woodall, on 1 May 1700, Suffield, CT. She was his third wife. She was the widow of Joseph Phelps who died in 1695.

Hester Hosford outlived both her husbands and died at age 95 in Suffield, CT.

Children with Samuel Kent:

  1. Martha Kent, b. 8 Feb 1702/03, Suffield, CT.
  2. Twin - Daniel Kent, b. 10 Jul 1704, Suffield, CT; m. Hannah Steel.
  3. Twin - Mary Kent, b. 10 Jul 1704, Suffield, CT.
  4. Benjamin Kent, b. ca. 1706, Suffield, CT; m. (1) Apphia Ruggles; m. (2) widow Love Ensign.
  5. Mary Kent, b. ca. 1708, Suffield, CT; m. Samuel Granger.

Source

  1. http://www.suffieldhistoricalsociety.org/families/kent.htm - Reference Documents: 12, 13, 95, 164, 177, 187

Esther was admitted to full communion, lst Cong. Ch, Suffield by Rev. Ebenezer Devotion on 27 Apr 1735 by letter of recommendation from church at Westfield, MA.

view all

Esther Kent's Timeline

1664
May 27, 1664
Windsor, CT, USA
1700
May 1, 1700
Age 35
Suffield, CT, USA
1703
February 9, 1703
Age 38
1704
July 10, 1704
Age 40
Suffield, CT, USA
July 10, 1704
Age 40
1706
1706
Age 41
Suffield, CT, USA
1708
1708
Age 43
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1760
January 18, 1760
Age 95
Suffield, CT, USA
????