Is your surname Laurens?

Research the Laurens family

Hester Laurens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hester Laurens (Grasset)

Also Known As: "Esther", "Croesset"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staten Island, New York
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Grasset and Martha Grasset
Wife of Jean Samuel Laurens
Mother of Mary Gittens; Martha Bremar; Henry Laurens, 5th President of the Continental Congress; Lydia Laurens; James Laurens and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hester Laurens

Hester Grasset (daughter of Samuel Grasset and Marthe Poupin) was born May 30, 1700 in Staten Island, New York, and died April 1742 in Charleston, South Carolina. She married John Samuel Laurens on c.1715 in New York. He was the son of Andre Laurens and Marie Lucas.

Children of Jean Samuel Laurens and Hester Grasset:

  • Mary Laurens (1716-1774) married Nathaniel Gittens and had one child.
  • Martha Laurens (1721-1769) married Frances Braemar and had eight children.
  • Henry Laurens (1724-1792) married Eleanor Ball and had seven children.
  • Lydia Laurens (b.1726) married Peter Laurens and had one child
  • James Laurens (1728-1784) married Mary Broughton and had one child.
  • Hester Laurens (b.1730)
view all

Hester Laurens's Timeline

1700
May 30, 1700
Staten Island, New York
1715
1715
Age 14
New York
1716
1716
Age 15
1721
July 21, 1721
Age 21
St Tho St Denis, Berkeley, South Carolina, USA
1724
March 6, 1724
Age 23
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
1726
1726
Age 25
1728
1728
Age 27
1730
1730
Age 29
1742
April 3, 1742
Age 41
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina