Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Esther Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Burr (Ward)

Nicknames: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Ward, of Fairfield and Hester Ward
Wife of Jehu Burr, Jr.
Mother of Daniel Burr; Esther Burr and Daniel Burr
Sister of Anne Nichols; Edmund Warde; William Ward; John Ward, of Middletown; Sarah Burr and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Burr (Ward)

Esther Burr

  • Birth: 1633 in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  • Death: before 1666 in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Parents: Andrew Ward, Esther Sherman
  • Husbands: Jehu Burr

Name also seen as Mary

From http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_30_main.html#N3

Jacobus writes: "The problem of Jehu's wives is so difficult as to require special consideration. ... The Ward Gen. and Burr Gen. follow the Hist. of Fairfield in supposing that Jehu m. (1) Mary Ward, dau. of Andrew, and (2) widow Esther Boosey. This can be positively disproved." Jacobus then gives a long discussion of evidence and concludes that Mary Ward married Jehu's brother John, and that Jehu's wife Esther is probably a sister of Mary Ward.[35]

From A General History of the Burr Family in America: With a Genealogical Record ... By Charles Burr Todd:

SECOND GENERATION. JEHU BURR,2 [2] Of Fairfield, Ct.,

m. 1st, Mary, dau. of Andrew Ward, of Fairfield ; they had two chil.

  • 6. Daniel.8
  • 7. Esther.8

He m. 2d, Esther, widow of Joseph Boosey, of Westchester, Conn.

Children.:

  • 8. Peter,8 b. March, 1667.
  • 9. Samuel,8
  • 10. Elizabeth.8
  • 11. Sarah,8
  • 12. Joanna.8
  • 13. Abigail,8
  • 14. Mary.8

Will dated Jan. 7, 1689. Inv. of estate. Oct. 30. 1692. None of dans, were then m. except Mary, who had m. Saml. Wakeman of Fairfield

Sources

  1. Jacobus, Donald Lines. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (Genealogical Publishing Company, 1930)

Links

view all

Esther Burr's Timeline

1623
1623
., Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1623
., Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1633
1633
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 22
Milford, Connecticut
1660
1660
Age 27
1666
1666
Age 33
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
????
????