Esther Prentice (Nichols), SECOND Wife of John Prentice

Is your surname Prentice?

Research the Prentice family

Esther Prentice (Nichols), SECOND Wife of John Prentice's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther (Hester) Prentice (Nichols)

Also Known As: "Prentiss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in New London, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Caleb Nichols and Anne Nichols
Wife of Capt. John Valentine Prentice
Mother of Valentine Prentice
Sister of Sarah Wheeler (Nichols); Ann Nichols; Joseph Nichols; Samuel Nichols; Andrew Nichols and 7 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Esther Prentice (Nichols), SECOND Wife of John Prentice

Daughter of Caleb and Anne (Ward) Nichols. Cousin of the first wife of John Prentice who died in 1679/80 and had the same given name. Their fathers were brothers.

This wife also died young, likely in childbirth or shortly thereafter, bearing John Prentice a son named Valentine in 1682.

view all

Esther Prentice (Nichols), SECOND Wife of John Prentice's Timeline

1652
1652
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1680
June 1, 1680
Age 28
New London, New London, CT
1680
Age 28
CT
1682
November 11, 1682
Age 30
New London, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA