Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

Esther Reed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Reed (Tomson)

Nicknames: "Hester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Weymouth, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. John Thomson; Lt. John Tomson; Mary Tomson and Mary Tomson
Wife of William Reed and William Reed
Mother of Sarah King; Mercy Ford; Bathsheba Reade; Bashua Porter; William Reed and 4 others
Sister of John Thomson, Jr.; Adam Thomson; Mary Taber; John Thomson; Elizabeth Swift and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Esther Reed (Tomson)

From "Descendants of Francis Cooke, Third Generation":

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~corey/fcooke1583/d3.htm#i3194

36. Esther Tomson was born on 28 Jul 1652 in Barnstable, Massachusetts [21] and died after 26 Oct 1705 in Weymouth, Massachusetts.[23]

Esther married William Reed about 1675 in Middleboro, Massachusetts.[23] William was born on 15 Dec 1639 in Weymouth, Massachusetts [23] and died after 26 Oct 1705 in Weymouth, Massachusetts.[23]. Note: other sources have his name as Jonathan Reed. (5)

Children

  1. Sarah Reed, b. 21 Mar 1694, Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, USA d. 17 May 1750, Amenia, Dutchess County, New York (170.)
  2. John Reed, b. 21 Oct 1680, d. date unknown.
  3. William Reed, b. 24 May 1682, d. 03 Jun 1753, Abington.
  4. John Reed, b. 10 Jul 1687, d. date unknown.
  5. Jacob Reed, b. 06 Nov 1691, d. date unknown.
  6. Bathsheba Reed, b. 21 Mar 1694, Weymouth, Massachusetts, d. 17 May 1750, Amenia, Dutchess County, New York.
  7. Mercy Reed, born 1681 in Weymouth, Norfolk, MA; died 04 Feb 1737 in Abington, Plymouth, MA; married Andrew Ford III 27 Nov 1706 in Abington, Plymouth, MA.
  8. Mary Reed, d. date unknown.
  9. Hester Reed, d. date unknown.

References:

  1. 21 Robert S. Wakefield, FASG, Ralph Van Wood, jr., Cooke MFIP (General Society of Mayflower Descendants), 8.
  2. 23 Ibid, 26.
  3. 2896. Ralph V. Wood, jr. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Francis Cooke of the Mayflower. Volume 12. Picton Press, Camden, Maine, 1996. p71.
  4. 170. OneWorldTreeSM.
  5. A genealogy of the descendants of John Thomson of Plymouth, Mass: also ...By Charles Hutchinson Thompson, Ignatius Thomson. Page 29.
view all 17

Esther Reed's Timeline

1652
July 28, 1652
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1674
1674
Age 21
1675
1675
Age 22
Middleborough, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Presnet USA)
1676
1676
Age 23
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1676
Age 23
Weymouth, MA
1682
May 24, 1682
Age 29
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1687
July 10, 1687
Age 34
Weymouth, Suffolk County, Dominion of New England
July 10, 1687
Age 34
Weymouth, MA, USA
1694
March 21, 1694
Age 41
Weymouth, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
1696
Age 43
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA