Is your surname Rusco?

Research the Rusco family

Esther Rusco's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Rusco

12,697 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Esther Rusco (Musse Or Must)

Also Known As: "Hester Musse", "Hester Must", "Hester Rusco", "Hester Roscoe"
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Long Island, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Rusco and Edward Muste
Mother of Ruth Bayliss and Samuel Rusco

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Esther Rusco

Birth: unknown Death: unknown

She is known as Hester or Esther. Her birth surname is unknown. She was married first to Edward Muste in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts. They were married before 1634. There were no children of this marriage.

She married second between 5 October 1635 and 24 March 1635/6 as his second wife William Ruskew or Rusco. With her second husband Hester had at least one child, Samuel, b. Hartford 12 March 1647/8. On 5 August 1680 she was named executrix of his will.

William Rusco and Hester Musse (Must) had the following children:

  1. Samuel, born 12 May 1647/8. He married Mercy _______. He removed with his father to Norwalk, Connecticut and later to Jamaica, Long Island, New York, where he succeeded to his father's homestead. He had children.
view all

Esther Rusco's Timeline

Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
March 2, 1636
Age 26
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Age 32
Gravesend, Long Island, New York, USA
March 12, 1648
Age 38
Long Island, New York, United States