Is your surname Seely?

Research the Seely family

Esther Seely's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Seely (Stevens)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Seeley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stamford, New Haven Colony
Death: Died in Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Stevens, of Stamford and Ann Stevens
Wife of Obadiah Seely, Jr. and Moses Jackson
Mother of Obadiah Seeley; Benjamin Seely; Abigail Seely; Nathaniel Seely; Jonas Seely and 1 other
Sister of Thomas Stevens; Obadiah Stevens, I; Benjamin Stevens; Joseph Stevens, Sr. and Ephraim Stevens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Seely

Esther Stevens


F, b. 1648

•Father: Thomas Stevens 

•Mother: Ann (?) •Note*: Esther Jackson, and her sons; Nathaniel Seeley and Robert Jackson Baptized at, Stratfied Church, Nov 22, 1696 Moses Jackson Sr. and Abigail Seely, - daughter of his wife, and Deborah Jackson, his own daughter, Baptized Feb 6, 1697/8

•Birth*: 1648
•Marriage*: 1669, Stamford, Fairfield, Ct, Usa, Principal=Obadiah Seely II
•Married Name: 1669, Seely

Family: Obadiah Seely II b. c 1645, d. 25 Jul 1679

◦Obadiah Seely III+ b. 1670, d. 4 Sep 1745
◦Benjamin Seely+ b. 1671, d. 5 Sep 1696
◦Abigail Seely+ b. c 1673, d. 18 Dec 1752
◦Nathaniel Seely b. c 1675
◦Jonas Seely b. 1679
view all

Esther Seely's Timeline

1648
1648
Stamford, New Haven Colony
1669
1669
Age 21
Stamford, CT, United States
1670
1670
Age 22
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1672
1672
Age 24
Stamford, Fairfield, CT
1673
1673
Age 25
Stamford, Fairfield, CT
1675
1675
Age 27
Stamford, Fairfield, CT
1679
1679
Age 31
1680
1680
Age 32
1680
Age 32
Of Stamford, Fairfield, Conn
1711
March 7, 1711
Age 63
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony