Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Records for Esther Jacobowitz

14,982 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Jacobowitz (Klein)

Also Known As: "Esti", "Ester", "JAKOBOVITS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
Death: Died in New York, Kings, NY, USA
Cause of death: Manhattan Hall of Records Record number 17947
Place of Burial: Mount Hebron Cemetery, Queens, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Klein and Minka Klein
Wife of Bernath Jacobowitz
Mother of J Jonas Jacobs; Fancsi Jacobowitz; Minka Minnie Grosswirth; Marie Haupt; Helen Halpert and 4 others
Sister of Vienna Klein; Leah Haupt and Ármin Klein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Esti Klein

Jiri Jacobowitz has some e-mails received from Kovács Lewis and I was surprised with an e-mail dated November 10, 2005. I will reduce (summarize) his message; Kovac Lewis reports: JACOBOWITZ, ESTHER - i was yesterday at the Manhattan Hall of records (vital statistics), which has birth, marriage and death records. Record number 17947 - Esther Jacobowitz - this is a match w/1900 Census I found earlier this week Death . Death: 13 June 1903 - Age 48 1/2 - Our Esti would be 53 but maybe someone gave wrong information. Arrived in USA; 7 years before - this is a perfect match 1896- In NYC; 7 years - this is a perfect match. Place of birth; Hungary - a definite match but within no city listed unfortunately.

Sol Krongelb says to Harold: "Re your question on whether the Esther Jacobowitz in Washington Cemetery might not be the Esther in our family: I checked my copy of the death certificate. She died on June 13, 1903 at 820 E. 6th Street. This is the same address that appears on the 1900 census for Bernard and Esther Jacobowitz.


Dad"


David Jacobowitz: Mount Zion Cemetery lists this Esti with a different date of death. JACOBOWITZ, ESTHER 16L AUSTRIA HUNG 9/1/1904

Ellen Ruby reports: "He (Arnold Jacoby) also wrote that his mother, Esther died on June 17--which is close but not exactly what you have found on her death certificate."

Harold Krongelb adds: My Father had Esther’s death certificate. She is listed as aged 48, making her born c. 1855. Her parents were Joseph and Minka Klein, both born in Hungary. The attending doctor was H.L. Mittleman.

Jiri: " It is quite impossible that Esti was born on 1855, as her oldest daughter Fani was born on 1870!"

David J: If Fansci was born in 1872, Esti would have been 17 at her birth. Not unheard-of.

The 1900 Census shows Esti to be 49 years old, born in 1850. She and Bernath are listed as having been married for 30 years, so that makes the marriage in 1870, just before J Jonas was born 1 January 1871. We should adjust Esti's birthdate to 1850.

view all 16

Esti Klein's Timeline

1850
August 1850
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Krongelb archives:

"My Father had Esther’s death certificate. She is listed as aged 48, making her born c. 1855. Her parents were Joseph and Minka Klein, both born in Hungary. The attending doctor was H.L. Mittleman."

JewishGen Census Record
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model2~[CENSU...
Humene
Homonna
Zemplen
289/2
722707
JAKOBOVITS, Ester
Homonna
1851

1870
1870
Age 19
1871
January 1, 1871
Age 20
Hungary
1872
March 1, 1872
Age 21
Uzhgorod, Zakarpats'ka, Ukraine
1874
September 1874
Age 24
1878
January 4, 1878
Age 27
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
1882
October 25, 1882
Age 32
Gmina Komańcza, Sanok County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1884
June 6, 1884
Age 33
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
1886
July 1886
Age 35
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia