Audrey de Montagu

public profile

Is your surname Strauley?

Research the Strauley family

Audrey de Montagu's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Etheldred Strauley (Montague)

Also Known As: "Ethelreda de Montacute"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu and Joan de Montague
Wife of Hugh Strauley
Sister of Edward de Montague
Half sister of Edward de Montagu; Elizabeth de Montagu; Audrey de Montagu; Maud de Montagu and Joan de Montagu

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Audrey de Montagu

Edward Montagu (or Edward de Montacute), 1st Baron Montagu (d. 14 July 1361) married secondly a wife named Joan, whose parentage is unknown, by whom he had a son and two daughters:

1. Audrey Montagu, who married Sir Hugh de Strelley (d. before 16 October 1390).

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2007-10/1191348520

A brief record of Audrey de Montagu, wife of Hugh de Strauley (or Strelley), Knt., is provided on page 85 of the Montagu text in Complete Peerage under footnote g. There it is noted that Audrey de Montagu had one son, John de Strelley, born about 1379 or 1380, and evidently a second son, Hugh. The elder son was evidently the Sir John de Strelley who was living in 1412. Complete Peerage indicates that he "appears to have been succeeded by his brother, Hugh," who allegedly sold the manor of Hazelbadge, Derbyshire in 1420. The younger Hugh de Strauley (or Strelley) was living in 1424. Whether he left issue, Complete Peerage says "has not been ascertained."

-------

view all

Audrey de Montagu's Timeline