Eudo (Ivo) de Welles (c.1387 - 1421) MP

‹ Back to de Welles surname

Is your surname de Welles?

Research the de Welles family

Ives Welles, Lord of Gainsby Welles's Geni Profile

Records for Eudo de Welles

521,420 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eon"
Birthplace: Wells, Lincolnshire, , England
Death: Died in Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Eudo (Ivo) de Welles

Ives Welles

  • Born: 1387, Well, Lincholnshire, England
  • Father: Sir John de Welles Knight, 5th Baron de Wells
  • Mother: Alianore de Mowbray
  • Marriage: Maud de Greystoke

Children Include

  1. Sir Lionel Welles Knight of the Garter, Baron de Welles. Married Joan Waterton

From Cokayne's Complete Peerage, 2nd Edition, Vol. XII/B, p. 443:

Ives (or Eon) de Welles, son and heir apparent, by 1st wife, took part in the rebellion of 1405, for which he was fined 100 marks and pardoned, 7 Aug 1405. He had licence to travel abroad, 20 Dec 1407.

Ives de Welles married Maud, daughter of Ralph de Greystoke, 3rd Lord Greystoke, by Katherine, daughter of Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord Clifford.

Links

=================

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

Husband's Name

Eudo WELLES (AFN:9BBZ-M9) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1387 Place: Of, Wells, Lincolnshire, England

Died: Before 26 1421 Aug Place:

Married: 1416 Place: Of, , Yorkshire, England

Father: John De WELLES (AFN:8J5R-GG) Family

Mother: Eleanor De MOWBRAY (AFN:8J5J-JT)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Maud Or Matilda De GREYSTOK (AFN:9BBZ-NG) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1390 Place: Of Greystoke, Northumberland, England

Married: 1416 Place: Of, , Yorkshire, England

Father: Ralph GREYSTOKE (AFN:8J5R-02) Family

Mother: Catherine CLIFFORD (AFN:8J5R-17)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Sex Name

M William WELLES ;[SIR KNIGHT] (AFN:FC2M-S5) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1410 Place: Well, Lincolnshire, England

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Sex Name

M Lionel (Leo) WELLES (AFN:9FG5-6C) Pedigree

Born: 1406 Place: Of, Welle, Lincolnshire, England

Died: 29 Mar 1461 Place: Battle Of Towton, Yorkshire, England

Buried: Place: , Methley, Yorkshire, England

  • **************************************************************************

Eudo De Welles1 (M)Pedigree

Eudo De Welles was the son of Sir John De Welles and Eleanor De Mowbray.1

Eudo married Maud De Greystoke, daughter of Lord Ralph De Greystoke and Katherine Clifford.

Child of Eudo De Welles and Maud De Greystoke

Sir Lionel De Welles , K.G.+ d. 29 Mar 14611

Citations

======================================================

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 British Isles

Eudo Welles Pedigree Male

Event(s):

Birth: About 1340 , , England

Parents:

Father: John De Welles Family

Mother: Eleanor De Mowbray

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church.

Sir Lionel de Welles1

    Sir Lionel de Welles was born in 1406.
He was the son of Eudes de Welles and Maud de Greystoke.
He married, firstly, Joan de Waterton, daughter of Sir Robert de Waterton, on 15 August 1417 at St. Oswald's Church, Methely, Yorkshire, England.
He married, secondly, Margaret Beauchamp, daughter of John Beauchamp and Edith Stourton, circa April 1447.
He died on 29 March 1461 at Towton, Yorkshire, England, killed in action.
    Sir Lionel de Welles gained the title of 6th Lord Welles. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) on 25 February 1431.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.).2 He fought in the Battle of Towton on 29 March 1461.2

Child of Sir Lionel de Welles and Joan de Waterton

   * Margaret de Welles+ d. 13 Jul 14802

Children of Sir Lionel de Welles and Margaret Beauchamp

   * Cicely Welles+
   * John de Welles, 1st Viscount Welles+ d. 9 Feb 14991

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: Lewis Ancestors," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 december 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lewis Ancestors".

--------------------

view all 11

Ives Welles, Lord of Gainsby Welles's Timeline

1387
1387
Wells, Lincolnshire, , England
1406
1406
Age 19
Welle, Lincolnshire, England
1408
1408
Age 21
Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
1410
1410
Age 23
Welles, Lincolnshire, England
1416
1416
Age 29
Yorkshire, England
1421
August 26, 1421
Age 34
Welles, Lincolnshire, , England
1940
October 26, 1940
Age 34
December 20, 1940
Age 34
1992
June 5, 1992
Age 34
December 5, 1992
Age 34