Is your surname de la Zouche?

Research the de la Zouche family

Eudo de la Zouche's Geni Profile

Records for Eudo de la Zouche

86,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eudo de la Zouche

Also Known As: "Eudo", "Eon", "Eudes", "Ivo", "Eon la Zouche", "Eon /La Zouche/"
Birthplace: Ashby la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Ashby de la souc, Lancestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger la Zouche, Sheriff of Devon and Margaret Annora la Zouche
Husband of First Wife la Zouche and Milicent de Cantelou
Father of Elizabeth la Zouche; Eleanor (Ellen) la Zouche; Sir William la Zouche, 1st Baron (of Harringworth); Lucy de la Zouche; Eva la Zouche and 9 others
Brother of Sir Alan la Zouche, I; Loretta (Lora) la Zouche and Alice la Zouche
Half brother of William la Zouche and William de Ashby

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Eudo de la Zouche

Eudo (Eon) la ZOUCHE (1244-1279) [Pedigree]

   b. ABT 1244
   r. Ashby, Leicester, Eng.
   r. Haryngworth, Eng.
   d. Jun 1279
   d. 1279

Married Millicent de CANTILUPE (1250-1298)


Eva la ZOUCHE Baroness Berkeley (-1314) m. Maurice "The Magnanimous" BERKELEY 3rd? Lord Berkeley (1271-1326)

Ellen la ZOUCHE (1273-1344) m. John de HARCOURT (1277-1330)

William la ZOUCHE 1st Lord Zouche of Harringworth (1276-1351) m. Maud LOVEL (-1346)

Lucy la ZOUCHE (1279-) m. Thomas de GREENE (1292-)

References: [GENSERV],[AR7],[MCS5]


Born: ABT 1244, Ashby, Leicestershire, England

Died: AFT 1273

Father: Alan La ZOUCHE (Sir Knight)

Mother: Ela De QUINCY

Married 1: ¿?


1. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

Married 2: Millicent De CANTELUPE (b. ABT 1250, Calne, Wiltshire - d. BEF 7 Jan 1298/99) (dau. of William De Cantilupe and Eva Braose - sister and heiress of George De Cantilupe) (w. of John De Montalt) BEF 1273


2. Eleanor La ZOUCHE

3. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

4. William La ZOUCHE (1º B. Zouche of Harryngworth)

5. Roger La ZOUCHE of Lubbesthorpe

6. Lucy La ZOUCHE

7. Eve La ZOUCHE

8. Joan La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1281)

9. George La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1283)

10. Eudo La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1284)

11. Emery La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1286, Winchester, Hampshire, England)

12. Phillip La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1290)

13. Thomas La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1292)

Married 3: Aghata De FERRERS Lic 1254


Son of Margaret and Roger -------------------- -------------------- father: Alan II (De) La ZOUCHE mother: Helen Ellen De QUINCY spouse: Millicent Cauntelo De CANTILUPE child: Lucy La ZOUCHE

source: Family History Search

view all 78

Eudo de la Zouche's Timeline

Leicestershire, England
Age 16
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Age 26
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
Age 29
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
December 18, 1276
Age 32
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 34
Of, Lubbesthorpe Manor, Leicestershire, England
Age 34
Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
June 25, 1279
Age 35
Ashby de la souc, Lancestershire, England
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 35