Eudo la Zouche (1244 - 1279) MP

‹ Back to la Zouche surname

Is your surname la Zouche?

Research the la Zouche family

Eudo la Zouche's Geni Profile

Records for Eudo la Zouche

133,211 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eudo", "Eon", "Eudes", "Ivo", "Eon la Zouche", "Eon /La Zouche/"
Birthplace: Ashby, Leicestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Eudo la Zouche

Eudo (Eon) la ZOUCHE (1244-1279) [Pedigree]

   b. ABT 1244
   r. Ashby, Leicester, Eng.
   r. Haryngworth, Eng.
   d. Jun 1279
   d. 1279

Married Millicent de CANTILUPE (1250-1298)

Children:

Eva la ZOUCHE Baroness Berkeley (-1314) m. Maurice "The Magnanimous" BERKELEY 3rd? Lord Berkeley (1271-1326)

Ellen la ZOUCHE (1273-1344) m. John de HARCOURT (1277-1330)

William la ZOUCHE 1st Lord Zouche of Harringworth (1276-1351) m. Maud LOVEL (-1346)

Lucy la ZOUCHE (1279-) m. Thomas de GREENE (1292-)

References: [GENSERV],[AR7],[MCS5]

Eudo La ZOUCHE

Born: ABT 1244, Ashby, Leicestershire, England

Died: AFT 1273

Father: Alan La ZOUCHE (Sir Knight)

Mother: Ela De QUINCY

Married 1: ¿?

Children:

1. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

Married 2: Millicent De CANTELUPE (b. ABT 1250, Calne, Wiltshire - d. BEF 7 Jan 1298/99) (dau. of William De Cantilupe and Eva Braose - sister and heiress of George De Cantilupe) (w. of John De Montalt) BEF 1273

Children:

2. Eleanor La ZOUCHE

3. Elizabeth La ZOUCHE

4. William La ZOUCHE (1º B. Zouche of Harryngworth)

5. Roger La ZOUCHE of Lubbesthorpe

6. Lucy La ZOUCHE

7. Eve La ZOUCHE

8. Joan La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1281)

9. George La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1283)

10. Eudo La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1284)

11. Emery La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1286, Winchester, Hampshire, England)

12. Phillip La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1290)

13. Thomas La ZOUCHE (b. ABT 1292)

Married 3: Aghata De FERRERS Lic 1254

--------------------

Son of Margaret and Roger -------------------- http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/ZOUCHE.htm#Eudo%20La%20ZOUCHE1

http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/p37320.htm

http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/ac8395.htm

view all 78

Eudo la Zouche's Timeline

1244
1244
Ashby, Leicestershire, England, (Present UK)
1260
1260
Age 16
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1270
1270
Age 26
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
1273
1273
Age 29
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
1276
December 18, 1276
Age 32
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1278
1278
Age 34
Of, Lubbesthorpe Manor, Leicestershire, England
1278
Age 34
Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1279
June 25, 1279
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1279
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England, (Present UK)
1281
1281
Age 35
Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England