Engenulphe de Laigle

public profile

Is your surname de Laigle?

Research the de Laigle family

Engenulphe de Laigle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Engenulphe de Laigle (de l'Aigle)

Also Known As: "Engenulf", "Eugerulphe Roberti", "Eugenulphi W Roberts", "de Laigle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deine, Manche, France
Death: Died in Hastings, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Fulbert de l'Aigle and richeride de normandie
Husband of Richvaride (Richeride, Richarde) de l'Aigle
Father of Bertha Roberts de Aigle, (unconfirmed); Gilbert de l'Aigle; Roger de l'Aigle; Richard (Richer) de l'Aigle, Seigneur de l'Aigle and Robert de l'Aigle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Engenulphe de Laigle

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc384196832

D. SEIGNEURS de LAIGLE (L'AIGLE)


1. ENGENULF de Laigle [de l'Aigle] (-killed in battle Hastings 17 Oct 1066, bur Monastery of Saint-Sulpice-sur-Risle). Orderic Vitalis records that "Engenulfus et Richuereda uxor eius" donated the deceased´s horse to Ouche after "Rogerius primogenitus Engenulfi de Aquila filius" was killed, dated to [1059/61][2753]. The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, names "Engenous de l´Aigle" among those who took part in the conquest of England in 1066[2754]. Orderic Vitalis records that “Engenulfus Aquilensis oppidanus” was killed in the battle of Hastings[2755].

m RICHEREDA, daughter of --- (bur Saint-Sulpice-sur-Risle[2756]). Orderic Vitalis records that "Engenulfus et Richuereda uxor eius" donated the deceased´s horse to Ouche after "Rogerius primogenitus Engenulfi de Aquila filius" was killed, dated to [1059/61][2757]. Her relationship with the Giroie family is indicated by Orderic Vitalis who records that "Ernaldus" [Arnaud, son of Guillaume Giroie] received "equum consobrini sui Rogerii" [her son] from “Rodberto abbate” [Robert de Grantmesnil, abbot of Ouche], dated to [1059/61][2758]. "Richer de Aquila son of Ingenulf de Aquila" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Evroul by charter dated to [1099] (although this date is incorrect if the date of his death is as shown above), witnessed by "domina matre mea Richoereda…"[2759].

Engenulf & his wife had four children:

a) ROGER de Laigle (-killed [1059/61]). Guillaume II Duke of Normandy confirmed the donation of “ecclesias...in maris Constantini pagi...” made by “Roberto...Hunfredi...filio” to Saint-Wandrille by charter dated to [1035/53], subscribed by “Roberti filii Hunfredi, Rogeri fratris eius, Anscetilli, Willelmi filii Ricardi secundi Normannorum ducis, Rogerii filii Radulfi de Warethna, Rogerii filii Ragnulfi, Gilleberti Crispin, Willelmi Guiet”[2760]. Orderic Vitalis records that "Rogerius primogenitus Engenulfi de Aquila filius" was killed, dated to [1059/61][2761].

b) RICHER de Laigle (-killed in battle Sainte-Suzanne 18 Nov 1085, bur Monastery of St Sulpice-sur-Risle). Orderic Vitalis records him as son of Engenulf de Laigle. "Richer de Aquila son of Ingenulf de Aquila" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Evroul by charter dated to [1099] (although this date is incorrect if the date of his death is as shown above), witnessed by "domina matre mea Richoereda, Gilleberto et Roberto fratribus meis, Judiht uxore mea, filia Richardi de Abrincis et sorore Hugonis comitis Cestrensis"[2762]. Orderic Vitalis records that “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” was mortally wounded in the eye by an arrow at the siege of the castle of Sainte-Suzanne and buried at the monastery of Saint-Sulpice, dated to 1085[2763]. m JUDITH d'Avranches, daughter of RICHARD Goz d'Avranches & his wife ---. Orderic Vitalis records that “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” married “Judith filiam Ricardi Abrincatensis cognomento Goz, sororem...Hugonis Cestrensium comitis”[2764]. "Robertus…" donated property to Chartres Saint-Père by charter dated to [1101/17], confirmed by "Gisleberti…de Aquila" and witnessed by "Gisleberti de Aquila, Julite eiusdem matris et Juliane uxoris ipsius"[2765]. "Richer de Aquila son of Ingenulf de Aquila" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Evroul by charter dated to [1099] (although this date is incorrect if the date of his death is as shown above), witnessed by "…Judiht uxore mea, filia Richardi de Abrincis et sorore Hugonis comitis Cestrensis"[2766]. "Robertus…" donated property to Chartres Saint-Père by charter dated to [1101/17], confirmed by "Gisleberti…de Aquila" and witnessed by "Gisleberti de Aquila, Julite eiusdem matris et Juliane uxoris ipsius"[2767]. Richer & his wife had [six or more] children:

i) GILBERT de Laigle (-[1118]). Orderic Vitalis names “Gislebertum Aquilensem et Engenulfum et Mathildem et alios plures filios et filias” as the children of “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” and his wife[2768]. Domesday Book records the land of “Gilbert fitzRicher de l´Aigle” in Witley, Surrey[2769]. "…Gillebert de l´Aigle…" witnessed the undated charter under which Robert III Duke of Normandy donated property to Saint-Etienne de Caen[2770]. "Robertus…" donated property to Chartres Saint-Père by charter dated to [1101/17], confirmed by "Gisleberti…de Aquila" and witnessed by "Gisleberti de Aquila, Julite eiusdem matris et Juliane uxoris ipsius"[2771]. "…Gislebertus de Aquila…" subscribed a charter dated 8 Aug 1111 under which Henry I King of England confirmed the episcopate of Somerset at Bath[2772]. m ([1092]) JULIANE du Perche, daughter of GEOFFROY Comte de Mortagne et Comte du Perche & his wife Beatrix de Ramerupt [Roucy] (-after 1132). Orderic Vitalis names “Margaritam...Julianam” as the daughters of “Goisfredus Rotronis Mauritaniæ comitis filius” and his wife “Beatricis”, adding that Juliane married “Gisleberto de Aquila oppido”[2773], in another passage describing her husband as “Gislebertum Aquilensem” son of “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium”[2774]. The marriage is dated from a third passage in Orderic Vitalis which records that “Goisfredus Mauritaniæ comes” granted “Julianam filiam suam” in marriage to “Gisleberto Aquilensi nepote eius” after “Gisleberto Ingenulfi de Aquila” was killed, dated to [1092][2775]. "Rotrocus comes Perticensium" donated property to the abbey of Sainte-Trinité de Tiron by charter dated [1119] subscribed by "Juliane soror mea, Richerii filius eius"[2776]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Rotaldum eiusdem loci comitem et Iulainam de Aquila matrem regine Navarrensis, et Margaretam uxorem Gisleberti de Novo-burgo" as children, incorrectly, of "Rotaldo comiti de Pertica" & his wife Beatrix de Roucy, specifying that Marguerite had children "Rotaldum Ebrodiensem episcopum cum aliis liberis utriusque sexus"[2777]. "Robertus…" donated property to Chartres Saint-Père by charter dated to [1101/17], confirmed by "Gisleberti…de Aquila" and witnessed by "Gisleberti de Aquila, Julite eiusdem matris et Juliane uxoris ipsius"[2778]. "Domine Juliane" recognised rights of Saint-Denis de Nogent by charter dated to [1122/33], specifying that she was governing Perche while the count was absent in Spain, witnessed by "Gislebertus puer filius prefate Juliane"[2779]. Gilbert & his wife had seven children:

(a) RICHER de Laigle ([1095]-[24 Aug] 1176, bur Saint-Sulpice-sur-Risle). Orderic Vitalis names “Richerium et Engenulfum ac Goisfredum et Gislebertum” as the children of “Gislebertum Aquilensem” and his wife[2780]. "Rotrocus comes Perticensium" donated property to the abbey of Sainte-Trinité de Tiron by charter dated [1119] subscribed by "Juliane soror mea, Richerii filius eius"[2781]. He claimed his father's lands in England from King Henry but was refused on the excuse that his brothers were serving in the royal household troops and expecting the honor. It was eventually granted to him after the intervention of his uncle Comte Rotrou, but Louis VI King of France attacked Laigle and forced Richer to hand it to him 3 Sep 1118[2782].

- see below.

(b) ENGENULF de Laigle (-drowned 25 Nov 1120). Orderic Vitalis names “Richerium et Engenulfum ac Goisfredum et Gislebertum” as the children of “Gislebertum Aquilensem” and his wife, adding that “duo medii” died “cum Willelmo Adelino Henrici regis filio” in the shipwreck[2783].

(c) GEOFFROY de Laigle (-drowned 25 Nov 1120). Orderic Vitalis names “Richerium et Engenulfum ac Goisfredum et Gislebertum” as the children of “Gislebertum Aquilensem” and his wife, adding that “duo medii” died “cum Willelmo Adelino Henrici regis filio” in the shipwreck[2784].

(d) GILBERT de Laigle . Orderic Vitalis names “Richerium et Engenulfum ac Goisfredum et Gislebertum” as the children of “Gislebertum Aquilensem” and his wife[2785]. "Domine Juliane" recognised rights of Saint-Denis de Nogent by charter dated to [1122/33], specifying that she was governing Perche while the count was absent in Spain, witnessed by "Gislebertus puer filius prefate Juliane"[2786]. Seigneur du Lac.

(e) ROGER . The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Abbé de Saint-Ouen, Rouen.

(f) GUERIN . The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Monk.

(g) MARGUERITE de Laigle (-25 May 1141). The primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified. "Garsias Ranimiriz" confirmed the rights and privileges of the church of Pamplona on the advice of "uxoris mee Margarite regina" by charter dated 1135[2787]. m (after 1130) as his first wife, don GARCÍA VI Ramírez “el Restaurador” King of Navarre, son of RAMIRO Sánchez [de Navarra] Señor de Monzón & his wife doña Elvira [Cristina] Rodríguez de Vivar ([1105]-Lorca, Navarra 25 Nov 1150, bur Pamplona, Cathedral Santa María).

ii) ENGENULF de Laigle . Orderic Vitalis names “Gislebertum Aquilensem et Engenulfum et Mathildem et alios plures filios et filias” as the children of “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” and his wife[2788].

iii) MATHILDE de Laigle (-[after Oct 1155][2789]). Orderic Vitalis names “Gislebertum Aquilensem et Engenulfum et Mathildem et alios plures filios et filias” as the children of “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” and his wife, adding that Mathilde married “Roberto de Molbraio comiti Nordanhumbrorum”[2790]. Her second marriage took place with the dispensation of Pope Paschal II, granted although her first husband was still living[2791]. The 1130 Pipe Roll records "Mathildi de Aqila" in Dorsetshire and exempted in Staffordshire[2792]. m firstly (1095) ROBERT de Mowbray Earl Administrator of Northumbria, son of ROGER de Montbrai & his wife ---. m secondly (bigamously after 1107, repudiated) as his first wife, NELE de Albini, son of ROGER de Albini & his wife Amice --- (-21 or 26 Nov 1129). He was granted Montbrai, in Normandy, the forfeited lands of her Mathilde's husband[2793], but eventually repudiated her after the death of her brother Gilbert[2794].

iv) "several other sons and daughters". Orderic Vitalis names “Gislebertum Aquilensem et Engenulfum et Mathildem et alios plures filios et filias” as the children of “Richerium de Aquila Engenulfi filium” and his wife[2795].

c) GILBERT de Laigle (-Moulins-la-Marche [1092], bur Saint-Sulpice-sur-Risle). Son of Egenulf according to Orderic Vitalis, who also says that Robert III Duke of Normandy often commanded him to perform military service "because he was conspicuously courageous" and rewarded him with the castle of Exmes, which was immediately besieged by Robert de Bellême[2796]. "Richer de Aquila son of Ingenulf de Aquila" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Evroul by charter dated to [1099] (although this date is incorrect if the date of his death is as shown above), witnessed by "…Gilleberto et Roberto fratribus meis…"[2797]. Orderic Vitalis records that in Jan 1086 “Guillelmus de Warenna et Baldricus de Chitreio Nicolai filius, atque Gislebertus de Aquila”, wanting to avenge the death of “Richerii fratris sui” [Richer de Laigle], unsuccessfully attacked the besiegers of the castle of Sainte-Suzanne[2798]. Orderic Vitalis records that Duke Robert granted “castrum de Eximiis” [Exmes] to “Gisleberto Ingenulfi de Aquila filio” as reward for loyal services, dated to 1091, that “Robertus Bellesmensis” unsuccessfully besieged the castle, that the following year Gilbert visited “Molinis...cum Duda eiusdem castri domina” where he was attacked and killed, and buried the next day “ad Sanctum Sulpicium”[2799].

d) ROBERT de Laigle . "Richer de Aquila son of Ingenulf de Aquila" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Evroul by charter dated to [1099] (although this date is incorrect if the date of his death is as shown above), witnessed by "…Gilleberto et Roberto fratribus meis…"[2800].

Sources


  • [2753] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, V, p. 74.
  • [2754] Extrait de la Chronique de Normandie, RHGF XIII, p. 237.
  • [2755] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, XIV, p. 150.
  • [2756] Orderic Vitalis (Chibnall), Vol. IV, Book VIII, p. 202.
  • [2757] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, V, p. 74.
  • [2758] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, V, p. 75.
  • [2759] Round (1899) 622, p. 218.
  • [2760] Saint-Wandrille, 19, p. 62.
  • [2761] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. II, Liber III, V, p. 74.
  • [2762] Round (1899) 622, p. 218.
  • [2763] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2764] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2765] Chartres Saint-Père, II, Liber Quartus, 27, p. 534.
  • [2766] Round (1899) 622, p. 218.
  • [2767] Chartres Saint-Père, II, Liber Quartus, 27, p. 534.
  • [2768] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2769] Domesday Translation, Surrey, XXIIII, p. 85.
  • [2770] Calvados (Anisy), Vol. I, Saint-Etienne de Caen, 9, p. 271.
  • [2771] Chartres Saint-Père, II, Liber Quartus, 27, p. 534.
  • [2772] Bath St Peter 43, p. 46.
  • [2773] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VIII, V, p. 302.
  • [2774] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2775] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VIII, XII, p. 335.
  • [2776] Merlet, L. (ed.) (1883) Cartulaire de l'abbaye de la Sainte-Trinité de Tiron, Tome I (Chartres) (“Tiron Sainte-Trinité”), XXII, p. 39.
  • [2777] Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis 14, MGH SS XIII, pp. 254-5.
  • [2778] Chartres Saint-Père, II, Liber Quartus, 27, p. 534.
  • [2779] Souancé, Vicomte de & Métais, C. (eds.) (1899) Saint-Denis de Nogent-le-Rotrou 1031-1079 Histoire et Cartulaire (Vanne) (“Nogent-le-Rotrou”), XXVII, p. 86.
  • [2780] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 198.
  • [2781] Tiron Sainte-Trinité XXII, p. 39.
  • [2782] Orderic Vitalis (Chibnall), Vol. VI, Book XII, p. 197.
  • [2783] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 198.
  • [2784] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 198.
  • [2785] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 198.
  • [2786] Nogent-le-Rotrou XXVII, p. 86.
  • [2787] Gaztambide, J. G. (ed.) (1997) Colección diplomatica de la catedral de Pamplona, Tome I 829-1243 (Gobierno de Navarra) (“Pamplona”), 187, p. 173.
  • [2788] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2789] CP IX 369 footnote c.
  • [2790] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, pp. 197-8.
  • [2791] Orderic Vitalis (Chibnall), Vol. IV, Book VIII, p. 283.
  • [2792] Pipe Roll 31 Hen I (1129/30), Dorsetshire, p. 16, Staffordshire, p. 76.
  • [2793] CP IX 367-8, and Domesday Descendants, p. 269.
  • [2794] Orderic Vitalis (Chibnall), Vol. IV, Book VIII, p. 283.
  • [2795] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 197.
  • [2796] Orderic Vitalis (Chibnall), Vol. IV, Book VIII, p. 201.
  • [2797] Round (1899) 622, p. 218.
  • [2798] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VII, X, p. 198.
  • [2799] Orderic Vitalis (Prévost), Vol. III, Liber VIII, XII, pp. 333-5.
  • [2800] Round (1899) 622, p. 218.
view all

Engenulphe de Laigle's Timeline

1010
1010
Deine, Manche, France
1039
1039
Age 29
France
1040
May 4, 1040
Age 30
Gostenois, Duché de Normandie, France
1050
1050
Age 40
L'Aigle, Orne, Normandy, France
1066
October 14, 1066
Age 56
Hastings, Sussex, England
1070
1070
Age 56
????
????