Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

Eufame Wallace's Geni Profile

Records for Eufame Wallace

3,555,863 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eufame Wallace

Nicknames: "Euphame", "Eupheme"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Wallace and Catherine Graham
Wife of Sir Robert Colville, Kt.
Mother of Janet Colville of Ochiltree; Sir William Colville, Kt.; David Colville; Phillip Colville and Robert Colville
Sister of Patrick Wallace and Helen Wallace

Managed by: Sharon Renee Smith
Last Updated:

About Eufame Wallace

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Eupheme Wallace:

http://thepeerage.com/p14750.htm#i147491

Eupheme Wallace [1]

  • F, #147491
  • Last Edited=22 May 2005

Child of Eupheme Wallace and Sir Robert Colville

  • 1. Janet Colville+[1]

Citations

  • 1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

----

From Descendants of Sir Malcolm "1st Lord of Elderslie" Wallace I (Father of Sir William "Braveheart" Wallace ) - unsourced

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Different-Ancestors-in-The-Attic/364049247063659?sk=app_139478552796147

Sixth Generation (parents')

12. George Wallace was born in 1405 in Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died in 1468 in Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland.

George married Catherine Graham in 1439 in Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland. Catherine was born in 1420 in Angusshire, Kincardineshire, Scotland.

Children from this marriage were:

  • 1. 14 M i. Patrick Wallace was born in 1440 in Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died in 1513.
  • 2. + 15 F ii. Euphemia Wallace was born in 1451 in Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland and died in 1488 in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland.
    • 16 F iii. Eufame Wallace was born in 1451 in Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died in 1488 in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland. (same daughter)
  • 3. 17 F iv. Helen Wallace was born in 1457 in Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland.

Seventh Generation

15. Euphemia Wallace was born in 1451 in Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland and died in 1488 in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland.

Euphemia married Sir Robert Colville in 1468 in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland. Sir was born in 1451 in Ochiltree Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland and died before 1488 Jan 24 in Hiltoun, Stirlingshire, Scotland.

Children from this marriage were:

  • 1. + 18 F i. Janet Colville was born about 1467 in Ochiltree, Ayreshire, Scotland and died on 1504 Apr 21 in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland.
  • 2. 19 M ii. Sir William COLVILLE was born in 1469 in Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland and died in 1508.
  • 3. 20 M iii. Robert Colville was born in 1473 in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland and died on 1495 Jan 6 in Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland.
view all

Eufame Wallace's Timeline

1451
1451
Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland
1467
1467
Age 16
Ochiltree, Ayrshire, Scotland
1468
1468
Age 17
Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1469
1469
Age 18
Lugar Water, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1470
1470
Age 19
Lugar Water, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1471
1471
Age 20
Lugar Waters, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1473
1473
Age 22
Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland
1488
1488
Age 37
Hilton, Berwickshire, Scotland