Eustace Rolfe (c.1536 - 1593) MP

‹ Back to Rolfe surname

Is your surname Rolfe?

Research the Rolfe family

Eustace Rolfe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eustacius"
Place of Burial: Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Heacham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Heacham, Norfolk, England
Managed by: Patrick Lee Schoettmer
Last Updated:

About Eustace Rolfe

The family of Rolfe was resident from an early date in the County of Norfolk, England. The immediate ancestors of John Rolfe lived at Heacham near King's Lynn in that County, and the earliest record of the direct line is of two brothers, Robert and Eustace Rolfe, who were born at Heacham about 1539. Robert married Margaret Crowe and was ancestor of a prominent family at Lynn, and Eustace Rolfe married at Heacham, May 27, 1560, Joanna Jenner. Eustace and Joanna had a son John Rolfe, of Heacham, who was born October 17, 1562, married Dorothea Mason, Sept. 24, 1582, died in 1594, and was buried at Heacham Church, December 1st of that year.

Though unproven at this point, the parents of Robert and Eustace Rolfe, born 1530's, is believed to be Robert Rolfe and Margaret Isles.

The dates given below can be verified and are from entries made in Latin in Heacham parish register.

  • Eustace Rolfe [c1516-1593] of Heacham
  • Eustace Rolfe married 27 May 1560 at Heacham NFK to Joan Jenner - their only recorded issue, John Rolfe bapt 13 Oct 1562 at Heacham
  • John married Dorothy Mason on the 26 July 1562 at Heacham
  • issue of John & Dorothy - Twins Eustace & John bapt 6 May 1585, Edward June 1591 all at Heacham.

There is no Dorothy or Henry recorded.

  • John Rolfe [husband of Dorothy] died 29. Nov 1592 buried 1 Dec 1594 at Heacham. Monumental inscription says in his 32nd year
  • Dorothy [Mason] Rolfe married [2] Robert Redmaine 9 Mar 1594/5 at Heacham
  • Robert Redmaine died 5 Aug 1625 bur 6 Aug. 1625 at Heacham age 74
  • Dorothy [Mason- Rolfe] Redmaine died 17 Oct 1645 bur 26 Oct 1645 at Heacham in her 80th year
view all

Eustace Rolfe's Timeline

1536
1536
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1552
1552
Age 16
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1562
October 17, 1562
Age 26
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1585
May 6, 1585
Age 49
Heacham, Norfolk, , England
1585
Age 49
England
1587
1587
Age 51
Heacham, Norfolk, , England
1591
February 22, 1591
Age 55
Yarmouth, Norfolk, , England
1593
June 15, 1593
Age 57
Heacham, Norfolk, England
1595
1595
Age 57
Heacham, Norfolk, , England