Eustace de Arderne, of Watford (c.1140 - d.) MP

‹ Back to de Arderne surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds death place.

View Eustace de Arderne, of Watford's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Eustace de Arderne, of Watford
  • Request to view Eustace de Arderne, of Watford's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Eustachius de Arden", "Eustachius de Watford"
Birthplace: Watford, Northamptonshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: James Frederick Pultz
Last Updated:

About Eustace de Arderne, of Watford

Eustace De Arderne

  • Birth: Circa 1140 - Watford, Northamptonshire, England
  • Parents: Alexander De Arderne, Agnes De Arden
  • Wife: Unknown Arderne
  • Son: Eustace De Arderne

• Background Information. (713,863 )

Eustace, was probably born about 1140 and was the first of four successive Lords of Watford in Northamptonshire bearing the same name of Eustace. He was the same Eustachius de Arderne who granted Watford church to the Abbey of St. James, at Northampton. This grant was followed by donations to Sulby Abbey by Eustace, son of Eutace de Watford.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. II, p. 75 ~Ormerod's Parentalia, p. 77

Watford, Northamptonshire

a description of the village taken from the History of Northamptonshire by Whellan published in 1874.

Manor - Gilbert the Cook held 2 hides of land of the crown in Watford, at the time of the Conqueror's survey (1086), previous to which it was the freehold of Thor, and rated at 10s., but now advanced to 40s. Baldwin, the son and suc essor of Gilbert, was possessed of 4 hides here in the reign of Henry II, and dying without issue, his lands on his decease were escheated to the crown.

The manor was at this time in the hands of Eustachius de Arden, or de Watford, with whose descendants it continued till the 4th of Edward I. (1276), when Eustachius de Watford, the fourth possessor of that name, died seized of it; and partition was made of it between his four daughters, Atheline, wife of William Bray, of Brune, Sarah, of John de Burnaby, Joan, of William Parles, and Elena, unmarried.

Links

view all

Eustace de Arderne, of Watford's Timeline

1140
1140
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1165
1165
Age 25
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
????