Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Eva Baker's Geni Profile

Records for Eva Baker

8,895,068 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Eva Baker (Snowden)

Also Known As: "Baker", "Snowden"
Death: Died in Sumner Co, TN
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aggie Snowden, negro slave
Wife of Mark Baker, negro slave
Mother of Gertrude Jackson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eva Baker

Eva Baker worked for Adelicia Acklen, of Nashville, Tenn, builder of Belmont Mansion. The Baker and Snowden families were slaves of Isaac Franklin and Adelicia (Franklin, Hayes, Cheatham) Acklen . Before his death, Isaac Franklin was one of the largest slave traders in the US.

Born ca. 1856, died 1939.  Family tradition is that she was Adelicia’s maid or personal dresser.  She lived at Fairview Plantation.  It appears that she was married three times.  One of her marriages was to Mark Baker (b. ? d. 1940.  He was one of nine children of Betsy Baker who was born in 1825 at Mount Vernon in Virginia and died in Sumner County.)  The 1900 Census listed her as Eva Snowden, having eight children and head of the house whole.  At least five of the children were by Mark Baker  By 1900 she was living in the Peach Valley area of Summer County with a number of other former slaves from Fairview.
view all

Eva Baker's Timeline