Eva Darthula Rash (Hammer)

Is your surname Hammer?

Research the Hammer family

Eva Darthula Rash (Hammer)'s Geni Profile

Records for Evianna Hammer

428,432 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Evianna Darthula Hammer

Also Known As: "Eva"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iowa
Death: Died in Union, Hardin County, Iowa
Place of Burial: Miller Cemetery, Union, Hardin County, Iowa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Seth Hammer and Mary Elizabeth Hammer (Musgrove)
Wife of John Benbow and Arthur Thomas Rash
Mother of Leonard James Rash; Flitine Rash; Fletcher Gerard (Joyful) Rash; Viola Jane Rash; Clem Allison Rash and 1 other
Sister of Allen Elisha Hammer; Adam Mark Hammer; Harriet Ann Hammer and George Washington Hammer
Half sister of Rachel Hammer; Benjamin Janeway Hammer; Nancy Hammer; Jesse Mills Hammer; Sarah Elizabeth Hammer and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eva Darthula Rash (Hammer)

 Evianna Darthula Hammer  

Place of Burial: miller Cemetary - Birth: August, 1868 - Death: 1949 (81) -

Daughter of Seth Hammer and Mary Elizabeth Hammer (Musgrove) - Wife of John Benbow and Arthur Thomas Rash - Mother of Leonard James Rash; Errol Arthur Rash; Fletcher Gerard Rash; Flitine Rash; Clem Allison Rash, Viola Jane Rash; Clem Allison Rash; Flitine Rash and Terrence James Rash

EVA DARTHULA HAMMER was born Aug. 24, 1868 near Newton, IA, and died July 1, 1949 in Union, Hardin Co, IA. For She married (1) ARTHUR THOMAS RASH Dec. 20, 1885, son of JOHN RASH and MARY GLOVER. He was born Sept. 20, 1864 in Union, and died in 1933 in Union.

Eva married (2) JOHN BENBOW. He was born May 20, 1872 in Marshall Co., IA, and died Nov. 14, 1941 in Bangor, Marshall Co. He was the son of Benjamin and Caroline Manlove Benbow. John's first wife of 31 years Georgiana May died in 1938. John and Georgiana are buried in Bangor Friends Cemetery.

Obituary, Hardin County Index:

Funeral services for Mrs. Eva Benbow, 81, were held Sunday afternoon at the Community church in charge of Rev. B.H. Harris. The casket bearers were Leo, Jay, Edwin, Harold and Clem Rash, Leslie and Clarence Smith, all grandsons. Mrs. Roger Sparks, Elma Rash, Mrs. Allison Westcott and Mrs. John Yantis, granddaughters, cared for the flowers. Mrs. Ralph Beecher accompanied Kathryn Packer who sang.

Interment was in the family lot in the Miller Cemetery. Eva Darthula Hammer, daughter of Seth and Elizabeth Hammer was born near Newton, August 24, 1868, and passed away in Waterloo, July 1, 1949. Her mother died when Eva was a small child and she came to Hubbard to make her home with a sister, Mrs. Sadie Bales, later moving to Eldora. In December, 1885, she was united in marriage with Arthur Thomas Rash, they located on the Rash homestead 4 ½ miles southwest of Union, where she resided until the death of her husband in 1934, when she moved to Union. To this union five children were born. Mr. Rash, a daughter, Viola Smith, and a son, Fletcher Rash, preceded her in death.

She was married to John Benbow of Bangor in July 1941, where they resided until Mr. Benbow’s death in October 1942, when she returned to Union. She is survived by her three sons, Leonard and Errol of Waterloo, Clem of Union, 19 grandchildren, 27 great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews. Besides rearing her own family she assisted with her daughter’s children. She was a life-long member of the Friends Church.



            
view all 11

Eva Darthula Rash (Hammer)'s Timeline

1868
May 24, 1868
Iowa
1885
December 20, 1885
Age 17
Hardin, Iowa, United States
1887
May 24, 1887
Age 19
Union, Hardin, Iowa, United States
1891
February 24, 1891
Age 22
Iowa, United States
1891
Age 22
Iowa, United States
1895
February 3, 1895
Age 26
Union, Hardin, Iowa, USA
1899
June 30, 1899
Age 31
Ca Union, Hardin, IA, USA
1906
June 16, 1906
Age 38
Union, Hardin, Iowa, United States
1933
1933
Age 64
1949
July 10, 1949
Age 81
Union, Hardin County, Iowa