Eva Albertse Swartwout

Is your surname Swartwout?

Research the Swartwout family

Eva Albertse Swartwout's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Eva Albertse Swartwout (Bradt)

Nicknames: "Affien", "Evaatji "Aefje""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reusel-De Mierden, North Brabant, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Hurley, Ulster, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Esopus, Kingston, , New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albert Andriessen Bradt and Annetjie Barentse Van Rotmers
Wife of Anthony De Hooges and Roeloff Albertse Swartwout
Mother of Maricken Anneken de Hooges; Maria de Hooges; Catharina De Hooges; Annaken de Hooges; Johannes Antonie de Hooges and 10 others
Sister of Barent Albertse Bradt; Storm Albertse Bradt; Engeltje (Bradt) Slingerland; Gisseltie (Bradt) VanEecelan-Willemsz; Andries Albertse Bradt and 2 others

Managed by: Robert Edmunds Keane
Last Updated:

About Eva Albertse Swartwout (Bradt)

Full name is Aefje (Eva) Albertse Bradt Swarthout

Conflict data: birthplace: Fredrikstad, Glomen River, Norway -------------------- Eva/Aefja Albertsz Bradt was baptized on January 9, 1633 at the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and she came to New Netherlands with her parents at the age of 3. On October 1, 1647, when she was only 14, she married Anthony de Hooges in Renssalaerwyck (which became Rensselaer County, where Raymond Clum grew up). Unusual, but not impossible. Maybe Eva married young because she wanted to get away from her father, who, it seems, wasn't the pleasantest of men. I think her childhood was not a happy one with that father. See under Albert Bradt.

Eva had five children while living in what is now Albany, and after Anthony died only eight years into their marriage (she was 22), she mortgaged her home to set up a trust fund for her children. She married Roelof Swartwout two years later. His uncle was a tobacco dealer in Amsterdam, and as Eva's father was first a tobacco farmer in the Netherlands, and then in the New Netherland colony grew tobacco to export to Amsterdam, it is entirely possible that their parents' families had known each other even before Eva and Roelof came along.

Eva and Roelof went to Wiltwyck (later Kingston, NY, down along the Hudson) to live, where her husband was the first sheriff of of the town. This is the town where Annetje and Jacob Van Etten lived. It seems likely that Raymond Clum's ancestor, Johannes, who was Eva's son by her first husband, went with them, as he was still a child. Eva bore Roelof eight children. They had a house in the village and farmed two lots of land outside it. Fortunately no one in the family was killed or taken captive when the town was destroyed in the Esopus Wars in the 1660's. [See Jacob and Annetje Van Etten for the story on that.]

As Eva Swartwout, on December 26, 1660, she partook of the first communion offered at Kingston in what is now the Old Dutch Church. Her name is the on a commemorative plaque in the church.

Eva died in 1689 in Kingston, NY, leaving her second husband a widower, and he married again. Then he died, leaving his second wife a widow and she remarried. What a chain of marriages!

A famous shirttail relation: The actor, Henry Fonda, is descended from Eva and Anthony's daughter, Maria!

In 1656, Eva Bradt de Hooges was residing on the northwest corner of Bever and Handelaars (Broadway) streets, south of the blockhouse church. After asking for her hand in marriage and publishing their banns, Roeloff married Eva on August 13, 1657.

view all 37

Eva Albertse Swartwout's Timeline

1632
January 9, 1632
Reusel-De Mierden, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1633
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Ev. Luth. Chr. Amsterdam, Holland
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Amsterdam, Holland (North), Netherlands
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Amsterdam, Holland (North), Netherlands
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Oudekerk Ev Lu C, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Oudekerk Ev Lu C, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands
January 9, 1633
Age 1
Amsterdam, Holland (North), Netherlands
1636
1636
- 1636
Age 3
1645
1645
Age 12
Albany Co., NY
1648
1648
Age 15
Fort Nassau (Albany), New York