Is your surname la Zouche?

Research the la Zouche family

Eva la Zouche's Geni Profile

Records for Eva la Zouche

74,855 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eva la Zouche

Nicknames: "Baroness Berkeley", "Eve La Zouche Baroness Berkeley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashby, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in North Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Portbury Church, Somersetshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eudo la Zouche and Milicent la Zouche (de Cantelou)
Wife of Maurice de Berkeley, 2nd Lord of Berkeley
Mother of Thomas de Berkeley, 3rd Baron Berkeley; Millicent Berkeley; Maurice Berkeley; Joh'rs de Berkeley, Knight; Peter de Berkeley and 3 others
Sister of Eleanor (Ellen) la Zouche; Sir William la Zouche, 1st Baron (of Harringworth); Roger la Zouche, of Lubbesthorpe; Lucy de Grene (la Zouche); Joan la Zouche and 6 others
Half sister of Elizabeth la Zouche; Thomas De Greene and Richard De La Grene

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eva la Zouche

Eva la Zouche is Queen Elizabeth II's 18th great grandmother.

17. EVE8 LA ZOUCHE (Eudo7, Roger6, Alan5, Geoffrey de PORHOËT4, Eudon I3, Josselin2, Guithenoc1) of Harringworth,

daughter of (11) Eudo7 and (HU-7) Milicent (de CANTELOU) ZOUCHE,

was born circa 8 Jan. 1289, died on 5 Dec. 1314 and was buried in Church, Portbury, Somersetshire, England. 

She married in 1289, (F-9) BARON MAURICE "THE MAGNANIMOUS" BERKELEY[32], son of Baron Thomas "the Wise" and (NV-18) Joan (de FERRERS), who was born INT April 1271 (APR 1271) in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England, died on 31 May 1326 in Wallingford Cast, Oxfordshire, England,

and was buried in St. Augustine's, Bristol, Gloucestershire. 

Children: See (F-9) Baron Maurice "the Magnanimous" BERKELEY

19. JOYCE8 LA ZOUCHE (William7, Roger6, Alan5, Geoffrey de PORHOËT4, Eudon I3, Josselin2, Guithenoc1), daughter of  William7 ZOUCHE, was born between 1181 and 1273, and was buried on 13 March 1289/90[2].
She married (AAT-1) ROBERT DE MORTIMER, who died on 7 April 1287[2]. 

Child: See (AAT-1) Robert de MORTIMER


--------------------

Eve La ZOUCHE

Born: ABT 1281

Died: 5 Dec 1314

Buried: Portbury Church, Somersetshire, England

Father: Eudo La ZOUCHE

Mother: Millicent De CANTELUPE

Married: Maurice "The Magnanamous" BERKELEY (2º B. Berkeley) 1289

Children:

1. Thomas "The Rich" BERKELEY (3° B. Berkeley)

2. Isabel BERKELEY (B. Clifford)

3. Maurice BERKELEY (Sir)

4. Millicent BERKELEY (B. Maltravers)

5. John BERKELEY

6. Peter BERKELEY

7. Eudo BERKELEY

--------------------

Eve la Zouche was sister of William la Zouche, Lord Zouche of Haryngworth.

Eve la Zouche and her husband Maurice were not over age of 8 in 1289, when they married.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p411.htm#i23349 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Sir Maurice III de BERKELEY Lord Berkeley was born Apr 1281 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. He died 31 May 1326 in Wallingford, Berkshire, England. Maurice married Eve la ZOUCHE on 1289 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England.

Eve la ZOUCHE was born 1278 in Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England. She died 6 Dec 1314 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. Eve married Sir Maurice III de BERKELEY Lord Berkeley on 1289 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England.

They had the following children:

  M i Sir Thomas IV de BERKELEY Lord Berkeley was born 1298 and died 27 Oct 1361. 
  F ii Millicent de BERKELEY was born 1300 and died 1322/1330. 
  M iii Sir Maurice IV de BERKELEY Knight was born 1302 and died 12 Feb 1347. 
  M iv John de BERKELEY was born 1304 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. 
  M v Eudes de BERKELEY Canon of Westbury was born 1306 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. 
  F vi Isabel de BERKELEY was born 1308 and died 25 Jul 1362. 
  M vii Peter de BERKELEY Canon of Lincoln was born 1310 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. He died 1341 in Wells, Gloucestershire, England 

-------------------- Children:

Maurice Berkeley 1289-1346

Robert de Berkeley 1294-1315

Ela or Milicent De Berkeley 1294-1322

Thomas "the Rich" de Berkeley Baron Berkeley 1293-1361

Lady Millicent de Berkeley 1295-1373

Thomas de Berkeley 1295-Deceased

Ann Cross 1305-1362

view all 42

Eva la Zouche's Timeline

1289
January 8, 1289
Ashby, Leicestershire, England
1292
1292
Age 3
Berkeley Castle, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England
1295
1295
Age 6
Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England
1295
Age 6
Berkeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
1298
1298
Age 9
Berkeley, Gloucestershire, , England
1299
1299
Age 10
Of Berkley Castl, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England
1301
1301
Age 12
Glos, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
1302
1302
Age 13
Dursley, UK
1303
1303
Age 14
Berkeley Castle, Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England
1307
1307
Age 18
Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England