Is your surname Seinfeld?

Research the Seinfeld family

Evan Seinfeld's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Evan Seinfeld

Nicknames: "Spyder Jonez", "Spider Jonez", "Spyder Jones"
Current Location:: New York, NY, USA
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Seinfeld and <private> Seinfeld (Schertzer)
Ex-husband of Tera Patrick
Partner of <private> Vergara
Brother of <private> Seinfeld and <private> Seinfeld

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Vergara
      partner
    • ex-wife
    • <private> Seinfeld
      parent
    • <private> Seinfeld (Schertzer)
      parent
    • <private> Seinfeld
      sibling
    • <private> Seinfeld
      sibling

About Evan Seinfeld

Evan Seinfeld (born December 29, 1967) is an American musician and actor, as well as a director, photographer, and writer. He has also appeared in several pornographic films under the pseudonym "Spyder Jonez". He is best known for playing bass guitar and serving as vocalist for the heavy metal band Biohazard, and as the ex-husband of pornographic actress Tera Patrick. The couple announced their split on September 30, 2009, but they will remain business partners. In addition to Biohazard, he currently plays with the Spyderz. Previously, he had performed with Damnocracy. In October, 2008, he became the bassist for the band Tattooed Millionaires.

Seinfeld was the bassist and vocalist for the hardcore band Biohazard. Evan was also the bassist for the short-lived supergroup Damnocracy, featured in the VH1 reality television show Supergroup, with other members including Ted Nugent, Sebastian Bach, Scott Ian and Jason Bonham.

In March 2007, Evan Seinfeld debuted his new band, The Spyderz, as an opening act for a Buckcherry performance. The band was originally named White Line Fever, until it was discovered that a UK band already owned the name. The Spyderz also features guitarist John Monte, formerly of Ministry and M.O.D.. In October 2008, Seinfeld also joined Tattooed Millionaires as a bassist and co-vocalist.

Seinfeld portrayed Jaz Hoyt in the HBO prison drama Oz for the majority of the series' six-year run (40 episodes total). His character was the leader of the prison's biker gang and an ally of the Aryan Brotherhood, a white supremacist gang. In certain episodes of season 6, the Star of David tattoo on Seinfeld's stomach can be clearly seen.

Seinfeld, who was married to adult film star Tera Patrick, has performed with her in seven films under the stage name "Spyder Jonez", including Reign of Tera and Teradise Island (which he also directed), Tera, Tera, Tera, and Desperate. In the final scene of Reign of Tera, he performs in an orgy featuring 10 Asian porn stars as the sole male. He also performs in duo scenes with women other than Tera Patrick.

Seinfeld and Patrick appear in a number of celebrity TV series such as E! True Hollywood Story "Rockstar Wives", G4TV's A Day in the Life of Tera Patrick, VH1's Greatest Metal Songs, and WE's Secret Lives of Women.

Evan appeared in the independent films Angry Dogs, Kiss Me Now, and Wizard of Gore. Both he and Patrick appeared in the documentary Fuck.

Seinfeld was featured in the 2008 book, Permanence: Tattoo Portraits by artist Kip Fulbeck.

He is also one of the characters in the book Sex Tips from Rock Stars by Paul Miles to be published by Omnibus Press in July 2010.

view all

Evan Seinfeld's Timeline