Is your surname Watkins?

Research the Watkins family

Evan Watkins's Geni Profile

Records for Evan Watkins

1,899,299 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Evan Watkins

Also Known As: "George Evan Watkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in Frederick, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Watkins and Mary Catherine Griffith
Husband of Mary Catherine Watkins and Mary Ann Watkins
Father of Peter Watkins; Eleanor Watkins; Evan Watkins; David Watkins; Jean Watkins and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Evan Watkins

Owned and operated Watkins Ferry. He did leave a will, In 1755 Generals George Washington and Edward Braddock crossed Watkin Ferry on their way to Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh) at the beginning of the French and Indian War. According to the private papers of George Washington, Watkins Ferry was used during the Revolutionary War to transport troops and store supplies. All three, Watkins Ferry, Maidstone on the Potomoc and Evan Watkins are mentioned in his papers. Watkins Ferry was the location of one of the first shipyards for the United States. During the Civil War, the ferry was seized by Confederate soldiers to cross into Virginia. Maidstone-on-the- Potomac remained active as a ferry until the construction of the first Potomac River bridge in the late nineteenth century. The property is also a well preserved and intact example of Federal-style domestic architecture. Maidstone-on-the-Potomac was damaged in a fire of suspicious origin the night of March 7, 2009, one of several similar fires in Berkeley County, West Virginia and Washington County, Maryland in a short span of days. It gutted the inside. In 1861 the ferry was used by Union forces under Captain Abner Doubleday to cross into Virginia for raids. In 1863 Doubleday again crossed the river by fording while pursuing Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia as it advanced on Gettysburg. A month later, following Lee's defeat, 70,000 confederate soldiers crossed at Lemen's Ferry.[2]


In the late 19th century the first bridge crossing was built at this location. Today, US 11 crosses here, bisecting the property.


The Watkins Family also became associated with the Boone Family during the time of their ownership of the Ferry. A great-great grandson, John Watkins (His father John T Watkins was born at Watkins Ferry), of the original Evan Watkins married Elizabeth Karn, a 1st and 2nd cousin of Daniel Boone's. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christopher Karn and Leah Boone.


John and Elizabeth's son Christopher Columbus Watkins married Rachel Bristow who was the granddaughter of Leah's sister, Hannah Boone.

view all 11

Evan Watkins's Timeline

1716
1716
Kent, Maryland, United States
1729
1729
Age 13
1731
1731
Age 15
Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1733
1733
Age 17
1736
1736
Age 20
1738
1738
Age 22
1740
1740
Age 24
Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Age 28
Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia, United States
1765
July 1765
Age 49
Frederick, West Virginia, United States
????