Is your surname de Londres?

Research the de Londres family

Eve de Londres's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eve de Londres (de Tracy)

Also Known As: "de Tracy de Torrington (?)", "Emme"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stoke,,Northamptonshire,England
Death: Died in Stoke,,Northamptonshire,England
Place of Burial: Kidwelly Priory Kidwelly Carmarthenshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry de Tracy, Baron of Barnstaple and Maude De Braose
Wife of Thomas (Marriw) de Londres Lord Kidwillyin and Sir Guy de Brienne, Knight of Pembrokeshire
Mother of Hawise de Londres; Maud de Brian and Guillaume De Bryan
Sister of Henry De Tracy; Thomas De Tracy; Oliver, Archdeacon of Gloucester De Tracy and Grace De Tracy

Occupation: Heiress of Morebath
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eve de Londres

Sources: 1.Title: scary.ged Author: Susan (Poliksa) Cary scary @ infowest.com Publication: RootsWeb World Connect, db=poliksa Repository: Media: Electronic Text: Date of Import: Oct 3, 2001


Birth: 1169 Whittington Shropshire, England Death: unknown Kidwelly Carmarthenshire, Wales

Eve was the daughter of Fulk "Brunin" FitzWarin and Hawise de Dinan. She married first Oliver de Tracy, Knight. They were the parents of Henry de Tracy of Barnstaple and Eve de Tracy, Heiress of Morebath. She married next Thomas de Londres, Lord of Kidwelly. They were the parents of Hawise de Londres, Heiress of Kidwelly


Family links:

Parents:
 Fulk Fitzwarin (____ - 1197)
 Hawise de Dinan (____ - 1226)

Spouse:
 Thomas de Londres (1170 - 1250)*

Sibling:
 Fulk Fitzwarin (1160 - 1219)*
 Eve FitzWarin (1169 - ____)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Kidwelly Priory Kidwelly Carmarthenshire, Wales


Created by: Mad Record added: Dec 18, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 102307961

  • ************************

The tradition that she last married Llewelyn Fawr (Llewelyn the Great) is not impossible, and her father Fulk FitzWarin was closely connected to Llewelyn, but the story is speculative, and comes from the romances rather than from historical records. If indeed they married, there was no issue. (December 18, 2015; Anne Brannen, curator)

view all

Eve de Londres's Timeline

1203
1203
Stoke,,Northamptonshire,England
1223
1223
Age 20
Northamptonshire, England
1240
December 25, 1240
Age 38
Laughern,Cymru,Carmarthenshire,Wales
1254
1254
Age 51
Pembrokeshire, Wales
1273
1273
Age 70
Stoke,,Northamptonshire,England
1994
September 24, 1994
Age 70
1995
May 4, 1995
Age 70
????
Kidwelly Priory Kidwelly Carmarthenshire, Wales