Evelyn Gilbert Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Evelyn Gilbert Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Evelyn Gilbert Edwards (Gilbert)

Also Known As: "Smitty"
Birthplace: Sandersville, Washington, Georgia, USA
Death: Died in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
Place of Burial: Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jeff Gilbert and Macy Gatsy Gilbert
Wife of Curtis William Edwards
Mother of <private> Edwards; <private> Edwards; <private> Edwards and Pat Edwards
Half sister of Tommie Henry Gilbert; Jeff Bernard Gilbert; Louisa Atkinson and Signora Gilbert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Evelyn Gilbert Edwards

Evelyn Gilbert-Edwards Departed this world on Wednesday, October 22, 2003, Evelyn, affectionately known as Smitty, was born Wednesday, January 9, 1929, in Sandersville, Georgia. She was the 1st child of Macy Gatsy and Jeff Gilbert. Evelyn was a wonderful person who would extend a loving and helping hand to everyone that she knew. She was one of the true gems of the Gibbons & Gilbert Family. She will greatly be missed. Smitty's husband Curtis William Edwards and their daughter Pat Edwards precede her in death. She leaves to cherish her memory, three daughters, Denise, Janice, and Irene Edwards; two grandchildren, Evelyn and Curtis; and two great-grandchildren, Amani, and Dajzai.

view all

Evelyn Gilbert Edwards's Timeline

January 9, 1929
Sandersville, Washington, Georgia, USA
February 12, 1952
Age 23
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
October 22, 2003
Age 74
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
October 2003
Age 74
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA