Eva Carrington

Is your surname Tate?

Research the Tate family

Eva Carrington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Evelyn Victoria Anne Tate (Chandler)

Also Known As: "Eva Carrington"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Robert Chandler
Wife of Arthur Roy Stock; George Vernon Tate, MC and John Southwell Russell, 25th Baron De Clifford
Mother of Edward Southwell Russell, 26th Baron De Clifford

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:

About Eva Carrington


Eva Carrington ( Born Evelyn Victoria Anne Chandler in 1887 in London, England, died 1979) was an actress, model and sometime peeress.

Modelling career

Eva was a model for the artist James Whistler between 1898 and 1902. She posed for a number of Whistler's paintings and drawings, e.g. "A dancing woman in a pink robe, seen from the back", "The Tambourine","Eva and Gladys Carrington seated on a sofa" and "The Bead Stringers" .

Stage career

Eva became a renowned actress during the Edwardian period. A famous role was as one of the Gibson Girls in the British theatre performance of "The Catch of the Season"


Eva married Jack Southwell Russell, 25th Baron de Clifford, in February 1906. She adopted the title Lady de Clifford.

This marriage, of a commoner and showgirl to a senior peer, created a scandal at the time.

Following her first husband's death, she married Captain Arthur Stock of Glenapp Castle, Ayrshire in 1913, who also died. In 1922 Eva married George Vernon Tate, grandson of the founder of the Tate Gallery.

She had several children, and the eldest, Edward Southwell Russell, succeeded to the barony.


Eva Carrington (Evelyn Victoria Anne, Lady de Clifford (née Chandler, later Mrs Tate)) (1887-1979), Actress and model; former wife of 25th Baron de Clifford and Arthur Stock and wife of George Vernon Tate; daughter of Walter Robert Chandler.


view all

Eva Carrington's Timeline

February 16, 1906
Age 19
January 31, 1907
Age 20
February 17, 1913
Age 26
September 22, 1922
Age 35
Age 92