Evonne René Howery-Carlson

public profile

Is your surname Howery-Carlson?

Research the Howery-Carlson family

Evonne René Howery-Carlson's Geni Profile

Records for Evonne Howery-Carlson

1,293,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Evonne René Howery-Carlson (Howery)

Also Known As: "Evonne René Place"
Birthplace: Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
Death: Died in American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
Cause of death: Heart Attack
Place of Burial: American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of <private> Howery and Jeanne Swanström
Adopted daughter of Carroll Arthur Place
Wife of <private> Carlson
Mother of <private> Carlson; <private> Carlson and <private> White (Carlson)
Sister of Justin Swanström and Linda
Half sister of Private User; <private> Durand (Howery); <private> Durand (Howery); Dallas Gene Harnden; <private> Durand (Howery) and 1 other

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About Evonne René Howery-Carlson

Evonne René Howery Carlson was born January 29, 1957 to Ridge and Jeanne (Swanström) Howery Durand at Heber Valley Hospital. She passed away Sunday, October 27, 2013 at her home in American Fork, Utah. She attended Fruita High in Colorado and graduated from Orem High. She married Danny Ted Carlson on November 1, 1975 at St. Mark’s Lutheran church in Provo, Utah. The couple resided in Utah County where they raised their three children.

Evonne loved nature and liked to garden, camp and fish. She was very creative and artistic and utilized her skills through a myriad of arts and crafts, including her home remodeling projects. She was an avid geocacher, RuinedTrip, logging many finds and maintaining many caches of her own. She was active in St. Mark’s Lutheran church in Provo, teaching Sunday school and Vacation Bible school, and serving in the Altar Guild. She was also active in the Girl Scouts, serving as Unit Director in the Timpanogos Service Unit. She was also a Crazy Cat Lady, Raccoon Feeder and fanatic Bronco aficionado in her spare time.

Evonne was preceded in death by her father Dudley, brother Dallas Harnden, and grandson Tarin.

She is survived by her husband Danny, three children; Vivian Shepherd, Jessica Carlson and Jamie White, all of American Fork. Special in-laws John Shepherd and Jeanie Carlson; 11 grandchildren; 1 great grandchild; mother Jeanne Swanstrom of Denver, Colorado, and seven siblings; Nevada Durand of Laramie, Wyoming, Jesse (Kathy) Durand of Grand Junction, Colorado, Justin Swanstrom (Tim Johnson) of Denver, Linda (Tim) Tangren of Provo, Travis Durand of Denver, Arlee (Tink) Baugher of Ellensburg, Washington, and Laura Ferré of Denver; as well as numerous in-laws and extended family.

Funeral services will be held Friday, November 1, 2013 at 11:00 a.m. at Olpin Family Mortuary, 494 South 300 East, Pleasant Grove, Utah. Family and friends may attend a viewing from 9:30 – 10:45 a.m. prior to the services. Interment will be in the American Fork City Cemetery. Condolences may be sent to the family at www.olpinmortuary.com.

view all

Evonne René Howery-Carlson's Timeline

January 29, 1957
Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
November 1, 1975
Age 18
Provo, Utah County, Utah, United States
October 27, 2013
Age 56
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States
American Fork, Utah County, Utah, United States