Ewen MacDougall, 5th of Lorn and 7th of Dunollie

Is your surname MacDougall?

Research the MacDougall family

Ewen MacDougall, 5th of Lorn and 7th of Dunollie's Geni Profile

Records for Ewen MacDougall

77,640 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ewen MacDougall, of Argyll, Lord of Lorn

Also Known As: "John Lord of Lorn", "John Gallda (John The Foreigner)", "Chief of Clan Dugal", "Ewen MacDougall", "Ewen Iain John", "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunollie Castle, Oban, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John MacDougall, 5th of Dunollie and of Lorn and Mrs. MacDougall
Husband of Jonet Isaac and Margaret Stewart
Father of Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll and Janet MacDougall
Half brother of Eoin Gllda MacDúbhgaill and Dougal Macdougal, Dunollie

Occupation: Seventh Chief of the Clan MacDougall.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ewen MacDougall, 5th of Lorn and 7th of Dunollie

VII - Ewan de Ergadia (of Argyll) (circa 1325) :      Also known as John Lord of Lorn. He was the Seventh Chief of the clan, and was the son of our Fifth Chief, Sir John of Lorn (Iain Bacach). Ewan enters the records in 1306 as a member of the household in the royal service of the English Prince of Wales, the future Edward II and may have spent even more time there as an exile from Scotland during the Wars of Independence. This time away seems to have earned him the By-name John Gallda (John The Foreigner). Ewan regained the previously forfeited title of Lord of Lorn in 1344 along with some of its former lands. However the clan had forever lost all its island possessions except for part of the island of Kerrera. Ewan was the last of the MacDougall Lords of Lorn.      Ewan married Joan (also spelled Jonet or Janet) who was the daughter of Sir Thomas Isaac and Princess Matilda. Thus she was the grand-daughter of the clan's old foe, King Robert I, i.e. Robert the Bruce. Through this marriage he reacquired much of Lorn which had been held by the MacRuairies and regained Dunstaffnage castle from the Campbells.     

In 1368 King David II made the lands of Glenlyon in Perthshire a present to his niece Joan and her husband Ewan. Thereafter in Glenlyon tradition Ewan was remembered as John of Lorne and by the By-name of Iain Dubh nan Lann (Black John of the Spears). These Perthshire lands had been devastated by the Black Plague which reached Scotland in 1350 so Ewan repopulated Glenlyon and the dale of Fortingall with MacDougalls from Argyll after its population had been decimated by plague. He laid out the Glenlyon estate regulations for land usage which remained in use there until about 1780.      Ewan's son Eoghan predeceased him but he had two daughters, Janet (Jonette) and her younger sister Isabella. Ewan was the last MacDougall Chief to use Dunstaffnage castle as his main seat. Upon his death Dunstaffnage castle and the Lordship of Lorn passed to the Stewarts through Ewan's daughters' inheritance. Dunstaffnage remained as the main seat of the Stewart Lordship of Lorn.     

Around 1386 both of Ewan's daughters married Stewarts of Innermeath from Perthshire. Janet and Isabella inherited Lorn equally as females under the laws of primogeniture. Then Janet and her husband Sir Robert Stewart traded their half of Lorn to her younger sister Isabella and her husband Sir John Stewart in exchange for Sir John Stewart's inherited estate of Durrisdeer in Perthshire. Through Isabella the Lordship of Lorn then passed to her Stewart husband. These Stewarts of Innermeath became the Lords of Lorn and retained the Lordship until around 1468 when the Lordship of Lorn transferred to the Chief of the Campbells. Ewan died around 1375. Upon Ewan's death the Chiefship of Clan MacDougall permanently separated from the Lordship of Lorn. Iain of Dunollie became the next and Eighth Chief with his clan duthus at Dunollie castle.

Links

-------------------- http://www.thepeerage.com/p10925.htm#i109250

view all

Ewen MacDougall, 5th of Lorn and 7th of Dunollie's Timeline

1325
1325
Dunollie Castle, Oban, Argyllshire, Scotland
1329
1329
Age 4
1362
1362
Age 37
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1362
Age 37
Lorn, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1362
Age 37
Scotland, United Kingdom
1364
1364
Age 37
Argyllshire, Scotland