Experience Dyke

Is your surname Dyke?

Research the Dyke family

Experience Dyke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Experience Dyke (French)

Also Known As: "Chamberlain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Central Cemetery, Newton Center, Middlesex County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Joseph French and Experience French
Wife of Jacob Chamberlain, of Newton and Jonathan Dyke
Mother of Jacob Chamberlain, Jr.; John Chamberlain; William Chamberlain; Jason Chamberlain and Ebenezer Sr. Chamberlain
Sister of John French; Elizabeth Phillips; Ebenezer French; Joseph French; Joseph French and 7 others

Managed by: Donna Bendiksen
Last Updated:

About Experience Dyke

Mrs. Experience Chamberlain is said to have married, second, Jonathan Dyke.

Children: Jacob, John, William, Jason, and Ebenezer.

Notes

After 1715 the widow Experience Chamberlain m. (2) one of the Jonathan Dykes (Dike) of Newton. Her grave-stone standing on the west side of the old Central Cemetery at Newton Center reads as follows: "Here Lyes y^ Body of M"^. Experience Dyke wife to M"" Jonathan Dyke who Died May 24 1749 Aged 83 years 2 months " 2 D". She was Formerly wife to M"" Jacob Chamberlain who Died April 11 17 12 By Whome she had 5 Sons All living at her Death." (2)

Sources

  1. Lineage of the Bowens of Woodstock, Connecticut By Edward Augustus Bowen. Page 194
  2. Cn, Chamberlain Association Of America. Report of Annual Meeting, 1910. 1910. Reprint. London: Forgotten Books, 2013. 110-1. Print.

Links

view all

Experience Dyke's Timeline

1666
July 26, 1666
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1691
February 19, 1691
Age 24
Newton, Middlesex, MA, USA
1691
Age 24
Billerica, Middlesex County, Province of Massachuseetts, (Present USA)
1694
February 19, 1694
Age 27
Medford, MA, USA
1697
1697
Age 30
Cambridge, MA, USA
1700
February 26, 1700
Age 33
Newton, MA
1704
July 31, 1704
Age 38
Newton, MA
1749
May 24, 1749
Age 82
Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1749
Age 82
Newton Center, Middlesex County, MA, USA
????