Ezra Heela Allen

20

Matches

0 2 18
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, burial place, residence, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Ezra Heela Allen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ezra Heela Allen
  • Request to view Ezra Heela Allen's family tree

Share

Ezra Heela Allen

Nicknames: "Ezra Hale Allen", "Ezra Hela Allen"
Birthplace: Madrid, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: Died in California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Russell Allen and Sarah Jane Allen
Husband of Sarah Beriah Fiske
Father of Cynthia Amorette Ricks; Alexander Alma Allen; Cynthia Amorette Ricks and Jerusha Elvira Allen
Brother of <private> Wilcox (Allen); Rachael Allen; George Russell Allen; Nathaniel Powers Allen; William Cullen Allen and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ezra Heela Allen

Ezra Heela Allen (1814 - 1848), one of seventeen children of Samuel Russell Allen (1773 - 1864) and Sarah "Sally" Jane Powers (1777 - 1838), was born 28 July 1814 at Madrid, St. Lawrence County, New York. He married Sarah Beriah Fiske (1819 - 1891), daughter of Varnum Fisk and Sarah "Sally" Bates Eames, on 25 December 1837 at Madrid, St. Lawrence, New York. Ezra was a Mormon Battalion soldier, with the U.S. Army during the War with Mexico, 1846 to 1848. He served in Company C as a musician, under the command of Captain James Brown. He was murdered at the age of 33 on 27 June 1848 at Tragedy Spring, El Dorado, California while scouting for the Browett-Holmes Company of soldiers returning to Utah after discharge from the U.S. Army.

Children of Ezra and Sarah Allen

  1. Cynthia Amorette Allen (1839 - 1874)
  2. Jerusha Elvira Allen (1841 - 1842)
  3. Alexander Hamilton Allen (1843 - 1843)
  4. Alexander Alma Allen (1845 - 1916)

Sources

view all

Ezra Heela Allen's Timeline

1814
July 28, 1814
Madrid, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
1837
December 25, 1837
Age 23
Madrid, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
1839
April 19, 1839
Age 24
Madrid, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA
1845
September 28, 1845
Age 31
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
1848
June 27, 1848
Age 33
California, United States
????
????