Fanny Abiah Bliss

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

Fanny Abiah Bliss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fanny Abiah Bliss

Also Known As: "Manny A."
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Mount Hope Cemetery, Rochester, Monroe, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Enos Bliss and Betsey Breed
Wife of Sidney William Barton
Mother of Alvin Lester Barton; Enos Melancthon Barton; Emory D. Barton; Ellen G. Barton; Adelia C. Barton and 2 others

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Fanny Abiah Bliss

Fanny Abiah Bliss, dau. of Enos Bliss, was born Apr. 29, 1811. She married with SIDNEY WILLIAM BARTON, son of Ozias Barton and Sally L. Lamson. He died Sept. 19, 1855 (aged 44); she died June 30, 1901. He is buried at Lyman Cemetery, Jefferson Co., New York; she is buried at Mount Hope Cemetery, Rochester, Monroe Co., New York.

Children were: Alvin Lester (1840-1884), Enos Melancthon (1842-1916) and Charles W. (c1854-1856).

  • 1855 census: Manny A. (sb Fanny A., 44) and husband Wm. Barton (44); in Lorraine, Jefferson Co., NY w ch. Alvin S. (14), Enus M. (12), Emory D. (10), Ellen G. (8), Adelia C. (5), George R. (3), and Charles W. (1). Also there is his mother Lucinda F. Barton (46). He is a farmer.
  • Find a grave
view all 11

Fanny Abiah Bliss's Timeline

1811
April 29, 1811
1840
December 24, 1840
Age 29
1842
December 2, 1842
Age 31
Lorraine, Jefferson, New York, United States
1845
1845
Age 33
New York, United States
1847
1847
Age 35
New York, United States
1850
1850
Age 38
New York, United States
1852
1852
Age 40
New York, United States
1854
1854
Age 42
New York, United States
1901
June 30, 1901
Age 90
????