Frances ("Fannie") Louise Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Frances ("Fannie") Louise Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances ("Fannie") Louise Edwards (Taft)

Nicknames: "Fanny", ""Fannie""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA
Death: Died in San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
Cause of death: Car Accident - See Nevada newspaper for Jan. 5.
Place of Burial: Greenwood Cemetery, San Diego, San Diego, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ambassador Alphonso Taft and Louisa Maria Torrey
Wife of William A. Edwards, MD
Sister of Samuel Davenport Taft; William H. Taft, 27th President of the USA; Henry Waters Taft and Horace Dutton Taft, I
Half sister of Charles Phelps Taft and Peter Rawson "Rossy" Taft II

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances ("Fannie") Louise Edwards (Taft)

Frances Louise Taft Edwards Mrs. Frances Louise Taft Edwards, youngest child and only daughter of Alphonso Taft, was born July 18, 1865, in the city of Cincinnati. She was educated at Miss Nourse's School in that city, at Miss Porter's School in Farraington, Connecticut, and at a school in Paris. She was a member of the family circle during the periods of Judge Taft's official life in Vienna and St. Petersburg. She used the great opportunities offered and completed her musical education, and acquired a thorough mastery of French and German. Her fluency in these languages was exceptional and was exceedingly helpful to her father and mother. She was in California with them during the long period of Judge Taft's last illness and there met Dr. William A. Edwards of San Diego, a very successful and prominent physician. They were married before Judge Taft's death. After some years they moved to Los Angeles, where they now reside.

When the world war began Mrs. Edwards's great interest in France and all things French took her into work for the benefit of the French, work for which she received the hearty thanks of the French government and some decorations. When America entered the war she directed the Red Cross work in Los Angeles and vicinity with distinction and success.

Source: Life of Alphonso Taft. By Lewis Alexander Leonard. Published by: Hawke Publishing Company (incorporated), 1920. Page 233.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

view all

Frances ("Fannie") Louise Edwards's Timeline

1865
July 18, 1865
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA
1950
January 4, 1950
Age 84
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
January 1950
Age 84
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA
????