Hopoie (Far Off) Haujo (Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo) (c.1765 - c.1816) MP

‹ Back to Haujo surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds middle name.

View Hopoie (Far Off) Haujo (Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hopoie (Far Off) Haujo (Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo)
  • Request to view Hopoie (Far Off) Haujo (Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tustunnuggee Hopoie", "Hopqui", "Little Prince"
Birthplace: Fishpond, Coosa County, AL, USA
Death: Died in Monroe County, AL, USA
Occupation: Muscogee Creek War Chief and Statesman
Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Hopoie (Far Off) Haujo (Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo)

=============

From FindAGrave:

Far off Warrior Tustenuggee Hopaithele Haujo

aka Far Off Hopoithele Mad Dog Haujo Hopotithle Haujo aka Far Off Warrior

Hopoithle translated meaning Ho - Far - poi- Off - ithle - War, and the last name Haujo meaning "Mad" or "Crazy."

Husband of Hannah Hale

Father of: 1. Mary "Polly" Hale 2. infant daughter Hale 3. Jane "Jennie" Hale 4. David Hale 5. Samuel Hale

In 1777 there was an attack on the fort, the tribe captured a young girl named Hannah Hale, who was about 11 or 12 years old. In all likelihood, her father was a soldier stationed at the fort.

Young Hannah Hale, and probably several other captives, were taken to the Far Off Warrior's village known by traders as the "Fish Ponds" and located on the Coosa River situated in present day Coosa County, Alabama. Hannah Hale would later marry the Far Off Warrior, Tustunnuggee Hopoie, and by him have five Children.

Information concerning the Okchai Indians from which the Lalokalka settlement evolved can be found in John R. Swanton's book "The Indians of the Southeastern United States" both the Okchai Town and its settlement Lalokalka, of the "Fish Ponds", were commonly call the Fishponds by the fur traders.

=============

See also this discussion: http://boards.ancestry.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=3084&p=localities.northam.usa.special.secreeks

=============

-------------------- Born Between About 1731 and 1765 - Died Between About 1815 and 1832

The sketch shown here is in the Smithsonian in Washington DC, USA

The Muscogee Creek were a matriarchal society and Far Off was born into the Wind Clan of his mother. Also, in matriarchal societies, the men took the wife's family name. That is why all of Far Off's children with Hannah bore the Hale name.

Excerpt form Chris Clarks piece on Far Off Warrior. I, Debbie Lapeyrouse, don't agree that all his facts are correct. I'm merely presenting them. I have other notes that I tend to believe are the more accurate facts of the Far Off/Hannah story:

In 1777, Hopoie Haujo, the Far Off Warrior of the Fish Ponds, and his father, Mad Dog of Tuckabatchee, led an attack on Fort Roger's which was on the Ogeechee River in present-day Taliaferro County, Georgia. This was apparently the vengeance taken for the death of the head warrior of the Tiger clan and nephew of Ishenpoaphe. In the ensuing attack on the fort, the indians captured a young girl named Hannah Hale, who was about 11 or 12 years old. She was taken to the Far Off Warrior's village known by trader's as the "Fish Ponds" and located on the Coosa River situated in present-day Coosa County, Alabama. Hannah Hale would later marry the Far Off Warrior, Hopoie Haujo, and by him have five children.

view all 12

Far Off's Timeline

1765
1765
Coosa County, AL, USA
1777
1777
Age 12
Fish Pond village, Coosa, Alabama, United States
1785
1785
Age 20
Fish Pond Village, Coosa, Alabama, USA
1787
1787
Age 22
Fish Pond, Coosa, Alabama, USA
1788
1788
Age 23
Taliaferro, GA, USA
1790
1790
Age 25
Fish Pond Village, Coosa, Alabama, USA
1816
1816
Age 51
Monroe County, AL, USA
????
????
????
Taliaferro, GA, USA