Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekiel Teomim, ABD Przemysl

Is your surname Teomim?

Research the Teomim family

Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekiel Teomim, ABD Przemysl's Geni Profile

Records for Feivel Premsler Teomim

27,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekiel Teomim, ABD Przemysl

Hebrew: פייבל יהושע יחזקאל תאומים, ABD Przemysl
Also Known As: ""תקע שופר""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grodno, Lithuania
Death: Died in Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yona Fraenkel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"; הרב יונה פייבל פרנקל תאומים; Beile Frankel-Teomim (Wahl) and בילה פרנקל תאומים
Husband of Pearl Fraenkel-Teomim
Father of Chaim Yona Frankel-Teomim, II; Arye Leib Frankel-Teomim A.B.D. Kreshinov / אריה לייב פרנקל-תאומים; Chaya Bochner; Josef Joske Teomim [of Krakaw]; Baileh wife, Shlomo ? and 1 other
Brother of מאיר יצחק פרנקל תאומים; Yaakov Frankel Teomim; Yitzhak Meir Frenkel-Teomim; Israel Frenkel-Teomim; Eidel Karo and 8 others

Occupation: Av Beis Din of Przemysl אב"ד פרמיזל, Rov and Av Beis Din of Premisla, presiding judge of Przemyslaw, Av Beis Din premisle Ubresle
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekiel Teomim, ABD Przemysl

The Unbroken Chain (1990), Neil Rosenstein, Chapter IV, G6.4, page 251 R. Joshua (Ezekiel) Feiwel Teomim, A.B.D. Przemysl, and said to have written a work entitled "Tekah Shofa". He married Pearl, daughter of R. Ari Lieb, Der Hoicher Reb Lieb, son of R. Zechariah, A.B.D. of Cracow. He came to Amsterdam in 1670 where he and his brother published their father's work.

---------------

Rabbi Feivel Premsler Joshua Ezekial TEOMIM (THEOMIM?) (b. 1654 Grodno, Lithuania, d. 1726 Przemyst, Galicia). Named "Frankel" because he went to Przemysl from France (Metz).

He was the son of Bella and Rabbi Chaim Johnah THEOMIM (d. 16 April 1649) who was author of Kikujan di Jonah, edited in Amsterdam 1690 by his son Josua, second printing 1712 at Hanau, Germany.

Chaim Theomim was born in Prague and acted as rabbi in Grodno and Pinsk (Lithuania). In 1648, because of the Chmielnick pogrom, he fled to Vienna, Nikolsburg (Austria), and finally Metz (Lorraine).]

Source:

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=36761&pgnum=174

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=29076&st=&pgnum=9

In Tka Shofar it says he was born about 1653-1655:

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=9013&st=&pgnum=2

That means he was born when his father was 57-59. According to the story in יכבד אב he was 11 when he fled from Chamelnetzki. Hard to believe such stories, but it is easier to belive he was born when his father was only 41.

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=35562&st=&pgnum=97

-----

See

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=9013&st=&pgnum=2

----

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=21601&st=%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%95%D7%9F&pgnum=315&hilite=845a5d67-d871-4037-81a4-107c4ab2a85d

---

Author of the book "Panim Meiros."

About פייבל יהושע יחזקאל תאומים, ABD Przemysl (עברית)

הג"ר יהושע יחזקאל פיביש אב"ד פרעמישלא

כלילת יופי, חלק א, עמוד פב

יכבד אב, עמוד 9, בצד ימין

רבי יהושע פיביש יחזקאל תאומים אב״ד פרמיסלה, למד עם אחיו, הג״ר יצחק מאיר הרופא אצל אביו במץ ואצל דודו

הג״ר צבי הירש אב״ד לובלין. הצליח בעסקיו ועשה עושר רב אבל את כל ימיו הקדיש לתורה, אחרי שאחיו הג״ר יצחק מאיר נטש את הרבנות בפרמיסלה נבחר לכהן כאב״ד במקום, אבל מרוב קנאה קמו נגדו בעלי ריב ודחוהו בכוח השליטים הזרים מכסאו. בחרו במקומו את הג״ר שמואל מסלונים. כל גדולי הדור ורבני ועד  דד״א התיצבו לימין צדקו והחרימו את
מתנגדיו. אולם הוא עזב את העיר, ונדד לגרמניה ובדרכו בברסלאו נפטרה עליו רעיתו, מרת פערל בת הג״ר אריה לייב אב״ד קראקה והובלה לקבורה מברסלאו לקראטושין ליד קבר אחותה לפי רצונה ביום ט״ז סיון תע״ט. רבי יהושע פיביש נפטר בנכר ומקום קבורתו לא ידוע לנו. היה בר פלוגתא של מהר״ם איינשטט וספרו ״פנים מאירות״ ונגדו חיבר את ספרו
״פנים מסבירות״ המלא השגות חריפות נגד הגאון הנ״ל. שני בניו יתפרסמו כגדולי הדור, הג״ר אריה לייב אב״ד קרעשוב,
והג״ר חיים יונה אב״ד ברסלאו בעל קונטרס ר׳  חיים יונה על דינא דגרמא. בתו היחידה נישאה להג״ר שלמה הכהן אב״ד פינטשוב בעל  ויקהל שלמה (סבו של האדמו״ר רבי שלמה מרדומסק)

על המחלוקת בדבר רבנות פרמיסלא ראת עטרת יהושע לר' דוד אריה ליב צינץ עמ' 4

הג"מ יהושע פייבל תאומים זצ"ל. אבד"ק פרעמוסלא וברעסלוי.

בעל "פנים מסבירות". (ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).