Ferdinand Bauer

Is your surname Bauer?

Research the Bauer family

Ferdinand Bauer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ferdinand Bauer

Also Known As: "Ferri"
Birthplace: Königinhof, Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Trutnov District, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Anton Bauer and Pauline Paula Bauer
Brother of Marianne Schweder; Christian Bauer and Susanne Bauer

Managed by: Antonya Cooper
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ferdinand Bauer

cf. Extracts taken from Maria MRASEK's (née SCHWEDER) mini-memoir completed January 2000 (in family archives), entitled "Eine kleine Geschichte meines Lebens" (German original translated into English by pip).

" ... There were three children in this family: Maria (Mari), Ferry and Christian. In addition they took on Suse, whose mother Ulrike (Riki) had died just a year after her daughter’s birth. Suse stayed with the family until her eighteenth birthday … (or longer, I’m not too sure). ... My mother was born in 1899, Suse in 1901 – the same year as Ferry. They lived in Königinhof on the river Elbe. (formerly in Czechoslovakia, part of greater Austria-Hungary, now “Dvur Kralove nad Labem”, Czech. Republic) It was a lovely, square-built, two-storeyed house, dating from circa 1860, with an enormous garden and a big coach-house for the coaches. I can’t remember anymore where the horses were stabled - perhaps they were quartered on neighbouring farmland. There was also a tennis court and, at the time I knew it, a vegetable plot with maize, peas, strawberries and flowers. ... (circa July 1945) ... And then one day Uncle Ferry appeared with our granny. They had both been held in the concentration camp at Theresienstadt (formerly in Czechoslovakia, now” Terezin”, Czech Republic), had organised a bus to take them home with a few other people from their area and were making a short stop in Prague. So at least we now knew that they were still alive because we had not had any news of them at all from that camp..."

(pip - July 2013)

view all

Ferdinand Bauer's Timeline

Dvůr Králové nad Labem, Trutnov District, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
Age 44