Fergus Farquhar McFinley (c.1145 - c.1210) MP

‹ Back to McFinley surname

Is your surname McFinley?

Research the McFinley family

Fergus Farquhar McFinley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Fergus Farquhar McFinley", "Fergus Farquhar MacFinlay"
Death: Died in (Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
Managed by: Allen Taylor Ormond
Last Updated:

About Fergus Farquhar McFinley

  • (116) Rory or Ruari MC FINLAY, Thane of Crumbacty (Cromarty), 1100 to 1152; (117) Fergus MC FINLAY, fourth son of Rory, and also known as SHAW or Farquhar SHAW of Rothumerches, a tenant of Rossen, Cromarty, 1210; (118) Shaw DUBH, also known as Eugenius MC FINLAY or Shaw FARQUHAR(SON), murdered by WALTER, Seneschal of Scotland, 1223. This is the claimed origin of the Clan FARQUHARSON in Aberdeenshire; (119) FEARCHAR, Chief of Clan FIONNLAGH, lived in the Braes of Mar, the head of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, in 1236, m the daughter and heiress of Patrick MAC DONACHADH, ancestor of ROBERTSON of Lude.

The Scottish Field article would seem to point to later generations of this branch, but I have not seen anything yet which would show the generations in between. However, it does appear that the heiress of Invercauld (unless reference is made to more than one person) did not marry into any of the generations of the 1200s, but rather, should be placed in the early 1500s.

The rest of the records of FRANCE, WOOD and STOUT are fairly consistent, as follows:

The second son of Fearchar MC FINLAY was Archibald FINDLA or FINLAY, who distinguished himself at the Battle of Largs in Ayrshire, Scotland against the Norwegians on 21 Oct 1263. In a charter dated 12 Nov 1314, Archibald FINLAY is mentioned as occupying one-half portion of land in the Parish of Rousnot, Perthshire, Scotland. He married Margaret ROBERTSON, daughter of William ROBERTSON of Lude. Archibald FINLAY evidently died prior to 1337, as on 12 Nov 1337, Margaret FINLAY, relict (widow) of Archibald FINLAY, is mentioned as occupying one-half portion of land in Rousnot. They had three children: Roger, Richard and William.

Surname: Mcfinlay

Given Name: Fergus

Suffix: Shaw of Rothumerches

AKA: Farquhar

Sex: M

UID: 7EE8637509B1D511AF308ED0115A3E743833

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children:

  1. Has Children Eochiod MCFINLEY Shaw of Rothumerches 
view all

Fergus Farquhar McFinley's Timeline

1145
1145
1190
1190
Age 45
1210
1210
Age 65
(Present Ross and Cromarty), Scotland, (Present UK)
????
????
(Present Aberdeenshire), Scotland, (Present UK)
????