William Ferguson Clements (1809 - 1891) Icn_world

‹ Back to Clements surname

View William Ferguson Clements's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Ferguson Clements
  • Request to view William Ferguson Clements's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Clemmants"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: OH, USA
Death: Died in Perry, Martin, IN, USA
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Ferguson Clements

1850 United States Federal Census about Furgeson Clements

Name: Furgeson Clements

Age: 43

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1807

Birth Place: O

Gender: Male

Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Cincinnati Ward 3, Hamilton, Ohio

Family Number: 388

Household Members:

Name Age

Furgeson Clements 43

Sophia Clements 22

Mary Harkness 5

Willam Hooven 45

Mary Hooven 14

Mittell Hooven 20

Emlen Hooven 9

Rosa Hooven 7

--------------------

1860 United States Federal Census about Ferguson Clements

Name: Ferguson Clements

Age in 1860: 51

Birth Year: abt 1809

Birthplace: Ohio

Home in 1860: Perry, Martin, Indiana

Gender: Male

Post Office: Mount Pleasant

Household Members:

Name Age

Ferguson Clements 51

Sophia Clements 33

Mary Clements 74

----------------

Loogootee Improved Order of Odd Fellows, No. 340

Chartered November 17, 1869 with these officers and members:

H. S. Parmenter - noble grand

Ferguerson Clements - vice-grand***

Isaac Webster - secretary

Duke Fraim

A.L. Hall

Aaron Ruggles

John W. Sefrit

----------

1880 United States Federal Census about Furgeson Clements

Name: Furgeson Clements

Home in 1880: Perry, Martin, Indiana

Age: 71

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1809

Birthplace: Ohio

Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)

Spouse's Name: Sophia Clements

Father's birthplace: Ohio

Mother's birthplace: New Jersey

Occupation: Farmer

Marital Status: Married

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members:

Name Age

Furgeson Clements 71

Sophia Clements 52

-------------------

Indiana Deaths, 1882-1920 about Ferguson Clemmants

Name: Ferguson Clemmants

Date: 30 Nov 1891

Location: Martin County

Age: 82 Yr

Gender: Male

Race: White

Source Location: County Health Office, Loogootee, Indiana

Source Notes: The source of this record is the book COH-9 on page 132 within the series produced by the Indiana Works Progress Administration.

view all

Ferguson Clements's Timeline

1891
November 30, 1891
Age 82
Perry, Martin, IN, USA
1809
1809
OH, USA
????