Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne

public profile

Is your surname fitz Flaald?

Research the fitz Flaald family

Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne's Geni Profile

Records for Flaald fitz Flaald

3,752 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne

Also Known As: "10135"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dol-de-Bretagne, Bretagne, France
Death: Died in Monmouth, Wales
Place of Burial: Dol, Bretagne, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Alain "Dapifer" fitz Flaald, Seneschal of Dol and St Margaret "Filia Rex" Fitz Flaald
Husband of daugher of Norton, (domina Norton) and Filia Rex Scotiae
Father of Alan fitzFlaad, Sheriff of Shropshire and Sibil fitz Flaald, of Dol
Half brother of Alan "Dapifer" de Dol, Seneschal of Dol and Brittany; Robert FitzAlan, of Dol; Rivallon (Rhiwallon) DOL Monk of Mezuoit and 1st son

Occupation: Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne, B. St. Floren
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne

--------------------

Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne

d. between 1080 and 1106

    Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne was the son of Allan, Seneschal de Dol.1 He died between 1080 and 1106.
    Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne gained the title of Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne.

Child of Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne

   * Alan fitz Flaald+ d. b 1114

--------------------

Flaald DAPIFER

   * Birth: 1048, Dol-de-Bretagne, Ille-et-Vilaine, France
   * Partnership with: (Unknown)
         o Child: Alan Dapifer FITZFLAALD Birth: 1078, Dol, Normandy, France

Descendants of Flaald DAPIFER

1 Flaald DAPIFER

 =(Unknown)
     2 Alan Dapifer FITZFLAALD
       =Aveline DE HESDING
           3 Walter FITZALAN
             =Eschina DE LUNDIS
           3 William FITZALAN
             =Isabel DE SAYE
           3 Jordan FITZALAN

For further information email: JoeAllison@fastmail.fm

------------------------- Here is some conflicting information regarding death: And name: I don't not know if this proves wether or not this man is the same as my person. I am Donna iline Howse.

Fledaldus Senescal


Son Of Alan Seneschal (Dapifer) of Dol and Margaret of Scotland

Father Of Alan FitzFlaald Dol

Brother Of Fledaldus "Flaald" FitzAlan Dapifer of Senescal of Dol

Birth Date 1046

Death Date 1084

Birth Location Dol De Bretagne, Ille Et Vilaine, France

Death Location Dol, Brittany, France

Flaad or Fleance, after his father's death, sought protection of Griffith ap Llewllyn, Prince of North Wales, and abused his confidence by winning the affections of his daughter, the Princess Gwenta, who, after a private marriage, though history fails to record one, gave birth to a son, whom all legends agree in naming Alan, but she and her lover were put to death by her irate father.

-------------------- Flaald or Fleald; living 1080; active on the Welsh border c1101. [Burke'sPeerage] .....................................

The traditional account of the descent of the family of Stewart from Banquo, Thane of Lochaber, and through him from the ancient kings of Scotland, is now generally discredited. The research of recent years makes it more certain that the Stewarts or Stuarts are of Breton origin, descended from a family which held the office of Senescal or Steward of Dol, under the Counts of Dol and Dinan, in Brittany (to whom it is supposed they were related) in the eleventh century. In the Chartulary of the Abbey of St. Florent we find in 1080 and again in 1086 ' Alauus Senescallus ' or ' Alanus Dapifer Dolensis,' witnessing grants of laud to the Abbey, of which he was himself a benefactor, as is proved by a deed (ante 1080), to which his brother Fledaldus consents, granting to the Abbey a site for a church. From another deed it appears he had a third brother Rivallon, who entered into religion as a monk at Mezuoit. Alan the Senescal engaged in the crusade of 1097, and died apparently without issue. The lands and office of Senescal of Dol reverted to Fledaldus or Flaald, who had a son:? [ -------------------- Flaad had come to the favorable notice of King Henry I of England. -------------------- Fleald (Flaald) FitzAlan Dapifer of DOL Sex: M Birth: ABT 1046 in Dol, St Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France 2 Death: AFT 1101

Flaald or Fleald; living 1080; active on the Welsh border c1101. [Burke's Peerage]

-----------------------------------------------

FLAALD Dapifer, the second son of ALAN "Dapifer", occurs as "Float filius Alani dapiferi" at the dedication of Monmouth Priory 1101. He is also mentioned as brother of Alan, the other "Dapifer." He left a son ALAN , Sheriff of Shropshire.

From jweber site

-------------------- http://www.geni.com/people/Flaald-fitz-Flaald-Seneschal-de-Dol-en-Bretagne/6000000002176608911?through=6000000005223728654

He died between 1080 and 1106. Flaald fitz Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne gained the title of Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne.

-------------------- 2nd son of Alan

Military service 1101 Active on the Welsh border Misc In the time of William the Conqueror, Alan, the son orFlaald, obtained by the gift of that King, the castle of Oswaldestre,with the territory adjoining. Misc Flaad was hereditary Steward of Dol. He consented before 1080 to a grantof land by his elder brother Alan to the Abbey of St. Florent. Misc 1069 Probably came to Scotland with the Saxon Princess Margaret, who married King Malcolm III in 1069

view all 15

Flaald, Seneschal de Dol en Bretagne's Timeline

1050
1050
Dol-de-Bretagne, Bretagne, France
1078
1078
Age 28
Dol, St Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1080
1080
Age 30
Monmouth, Wales
1109
1109
Age 30
Dol, Normandy, France
1936
December 1, 1936
Age 30
1937
January 26, 1937
Age 30
????
????
????
????
France - aka Flathauld and Fledald (flaald)