Flora Adelaide Bailey (Jenks) (1870 - 1931)

‹ Back to Bailey surname

Is your surname Bailey?

Research the Bailey family

Flora Adelaide Bailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Flora J Jenks Bailey"
Birthplace: Gilman, IA, USA
Death: Died in Dolton, Turner, SD, USA
Managed by: Sandra Rene Jantz Huff
Last Updated:

About Flora Adelaide Bailey (Jenks)

Alternate Birth Date: August 6, 1870

Household Record 1880 United States Census


Search results | Download Previous Household Next Household

Household:

Name Relation Marital Status Gender Race Age Birthplace Occupation Father's Birthplace Mother's Birthplace Edward J. JENKS Self M Male W 47 OH Farmer MA MA Ann A. JENKS Wife M Female W 48 NY Keeping House CAN MA Mary G. JENKS Dau S Female W 22 OH At Home OH NY Sarah L. JENKS Dau S Female W 19 OH At Home OH NY Lala A. JENKS Dau S Female W 11 IA At Home OH NY Flora A. JENKS Dau S Female W 10 IA OH NY Zue E. JENKS Dau S Female W 1 OH OH NY Mary H. FRONE MotherL W Female W 76 MA MA CT Source Information:

Census Place Newbury, Geauga, Ohio
Family History Library Film 1255019
NA Film Number T9-1019
              

.............................

..............................

Lynn, I am doing research on this line and can shed some light on the family. Welcome Alonzo Jenks had a wife: Euphelia Genette Jackson and they had a son Edward John (Jackson) Jenks born: 25 Aug 1832 in Newbury, Geuga County, Ohio. Edward and his wife: Ann Augusta Canfield were married: 21 Nov 1856 and had two daughters that married into my Wife's Andrews line. Please email me at: bradsigler@mhcable.com

view all 11

Flora Adelaide Bailey's Timeline

1870
August 16, 1870
Gilman, IA, USA
1889
February 26, 1889
Age 18
Freeman, SD, USA
1890
December 1, 1890
Age 20
Freeman, SD, USA
1896
September 1896
Age 26
1909
1909
Age 38
Dolton, SD, USA
1931
December 27, 1931
Age 61
Dolton, Turner, SD, USA
????
????
SD, USA
????
SD, USA
????