Flora St. George Cooke

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Flora St. George Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Flora St. George Cooke

Also Known As: "Flora Cooke Stuart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bremo, Fluvanna County, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Norfolk, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gen. Philip St. George Cooke, USA and Rachel Wilt Hertzog
Wife of Maj. General James Ewell Brown "Jeb" Stuart (CSA)
Mother of Flora Stuart; James Ewell Brown Stuart II; Virginia Pelham Waller; Philip St. George Cooke Stuart; flora stuart and 2 others
Sister of Brig. General John Rogers Cooke (CSA); Julia Turner Sharpe and Maria Pendleton Brewer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Flora St. George Cooke

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6927972

The widow of General J.E.B. Stuart. After her husband's death in the Civil War, Mrs. Stuart established the Virginia Female Institute, a girls school in Staunton. In 1923, the school was renamed Stuart Hall in her honor. She was buried on May 12, 1923, on the fifty-ninth anniversary of her husband's death.

view all 11

Flora St. George Cooke's Timeline

1836
January 3, 1836
Bremo, Fluvanna County, Virginia, USA
1855
November 14, 1855
Age 19
Fort Riley, VA
1857
September 15, 1857
Age 21
Ft. Levenworth, , Kansas
1857
Age 20
1858
1858
Age 21
Ks
1860
June 26, 1860
Age 24
Madison, Riley, KS, USA
1860
Age 23
1863
October 9, 1863
Age 27
<, Patrick Co., Va.>
1863
Age 26
1923
May 10, 1923
Age 87
Norfolk, VA, USA