Flora St. George Stuart

Is your surname Stuart?

Research the Stuart family

Flora St. George Stuart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Flora St. George Stuart (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Flora Cooke Stuart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bremo, Fluvanna County, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Norfolk, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gen. Philip St. George Cooke, USA and Rachel Wilt Hertzog
Wife of Maj. General James Ewell Brown "Jeb" Stuart (CSA)
Mother of Flora Stuart; James Ewell Brown Stuart II and Virginia Pelham stuart
Sister of Brig. General John Rogers Cooke (CSA); Julia Turner Sharpe and Maria Pendleton Brewer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Flora St. George Stuart

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6927972

The widow of General J.E.B. Stuart. After her husband's death in the Civil War, Mrs. Stuart established the Virginia Female Institute, a girls school in Staunton. In 1923, the school was renamed Stuart Hall in her honor. She was buried on May 12, 1923, on the fifty-ninth anniversary of her husband's death.

view all

Flora St. George Stuart's Timeline

1836
January 3, 1836
Bremo, Fluvanna County, Virginia, USA
1857
September 15, 1857
Age 21
Ft. Levenworth, , Kansas
1860
June 26, 1860
Age 24
Madison, Riley, KS, USA
1863
October 9, 1863
Age 27
Lynchburg, Virginia, United States
1923
May 10, 1923
Age 87
Norfolk, VA, USA
May 12, 1923
Age 87