Florence R Rivkin

Is your surname Rivkin?

Research the Rivkin family

Florence R Rivkin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Florence R Rivkin (Fryer)

Also Known As: "Fanny Fryer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Davenport, IA, USA
Place of Burial: Davenport, Scott, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles (Isaac or Judah) Fryer and Mary (Malka) Fryer
Wife of Samuel Wolf Rivkin
Mother of Ambassador William R Rivkin; <private> Pollack (Rivkin) and Donald Herschel Rivkin
Sister of Lipman Fryer; Samuel Fryer; Abraham N. Fryer; Ida Urdangen and Morris Fryer

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Florence R Rivkin

  • Groom's Name: Sam Rivkin
  • Groom's Birth Date: 1887
  • Groom's Birthplace: Russia
  • Groom's Age: 31
  • Bride's Name: Florence Fryer
  • Bride's Birth Date: 1897
  • Bride's Birthplace: England
  • Bride's Age: 21
  • Marriage Date: 26 Jun 1918
  • Marriage Place: Davenport, Scott County, Iowa
  • Groom's Father's Name: William
  • Groom's Mother's Name: Anna Zitomirski
  • Bride's Father's Name: Charles Fryer
  • Bride's Mother's Name: Mollie Weintraub
  • Groom's Race:
  • Groom's Marital Status: Single
  • Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
  • Bride's Race:
  • Bride's Marital Status: Single
  • Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02663-4
  • System Origin: Iowa-EASy
  • Source Film Number: 1479412
  • Reference Number: cn26183

Source Citation

"Iowa, Marriages, 1809-1992," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XJ8W-SS2 : accessed 5 July 2012), Mollie Weintraub in entry for Sam Rivkin and Florence Fryer, 1918.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=121&GScid=96498&GRid=115030712&

view all

Florence R Rivkin's Timeline

1897
February 22, 1897
England, United Kingdom
1919
April 16, 1919
Age 22
Muscatine, IA, USA
1924
1924
Age 26
Muscatine, IA, USA
1982
December 1982
Age 85
Davenport, IA, USA
????
????
Davenport, Scott, Iowa, United States