Is your surname Portinari?

Research the Portinari family

Folco Portinari's Geni Profile

Records for Folco Portinari

648 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Folco Portinari

Also Known As: "Protinari"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: t Portico di Romagna
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Church Santa Maria de' Cerchi -, Florence, Italy
Immediate Family:

Father of Beatrice Protinari

Occupation: Italian banker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Folco Portinari

Folco Portinari (died 31 December 1289) was an Italian banker.

Born at Portico di Romagna, near Forlì, he was later prior of Florence in 1282. He was the father of Beatrice Portinari, the woman largely identified as the character loved by Dante and mentioned in several of his works. In 1285 he donated a large part of his assets to the Hospital of Santa Maria Nuova in Florence to found a female wing.

His residence in Florence was the future Palazzo Portinari Salviati. He was buried in the nearby church of Santa Maria de' Cerchi.

view all

Folco Portinari's Timeline

1266
1266
1289
December 31, 1289
????
t Portico di Romagna
????
Florence, Italy