François I, roi de France

Is your surname de Valois?

Research the de Valois family

François I, roi de France's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

François Valois of France de Valois, Roi de France

Also Known As: "'le Chevalier'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Château de, Cognac, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: Died in Rambouillet, Île-de-France, France
Place of Burial: Saint-Denis, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles d'Orleans, comte d'Angoulême; Charles of Orleans DeValois; count charles De Valois; Louise de Savoie, comtesse d'Angoulême and countessi of savoy De Valois
Husband of Dau De La Rieux; claude De Valois; Claude de Valois-Orléans, reine de France and Leonor de Habsburgo, reine de France
Father of Henry de La Rieux; Henri II de Valois, roi de France; Henri II, King Of France Duke of Orleans Valois; Louis de Saint Gelais, seigneur de Lansac; Louise de Valois and 7 others
Brother of Marguerite d'Angoulême, Reina de Navarra
Half brother of Souveraine d'Angoulême and Jeanne d'Angoulême

Occupation: King of France, comte d'Angoulême (1496-1515), duc de Valois (1499-1515), King of France (1515-1547), duca di Milano, Roi de France (1515-1547), King of France 1515-1547, Francis, I of France, roi de France
Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About François I, roi de France

Francis I (French: François Premier and François d'Angoulême) (12 September 1494 – 31 March 1547), was crowned King of France in 1515 in the cathedral at Reims and reigned until 1547.

Francis I is considered to be France's first Renaissance monarch. His reign saw France make immense cultural advances. He was a contemporary of Suleiman the Magnificent of the Ottoman Empire, as well as King Henry VIII of England and of Holy Roman Emperor Charles V, his great rivals.

Links:

Predecessor: Louis XII Successor: Henry II

  • NOTE: NOT FATHER OF Emanuele Filiberto, Duca di Savoia. please unlink connection.

-------------------- In 1515, Francis 1st, head of the Valois-Angoulême branch, succeeded his cousin Louis XII, whose daughter, Claude de France, he had married, for a thirty-two year reign. It started with the wars with Italy, the victory of Marignano and the transfer of the Quattrocento to France, but turned into a confrontation with the Habsburgs after the election of Charles the Fifth to the throne of the Holy Roman Empire, sought by François 1st (1519). During the bitter defeat of Pavia (1525), observance of a point of honour (never retreat) led to the captivity of Francis 1st, followed by the disastrous Treaty of Madrid (France lost one quarter of its territory), which was violated by Francis 1st immediately he was freed (1526). The war thus resumed. Francis 1st finally sought an alliance with Suleiman the Magnificent and the German Protestant princes, scandalising Christianity. The long struggle which ensued ended in a fragile European balance with the truce of Crépy-en-Laonnois (1544). Within the country, absolutism developed. Signs of this are the words of Francis 1st "Because such is our pleasure" and the expression "His Majesty" which became obligatory. After the Placards affair (1534), the issue of the Protestants, repressed at the time, remained undecided. The King founded the Collège de France and built Fontainebleau and Chambord, which symbolised the first French Renaissance. The Ordinance de Villers-Cotterêts made French the official language of the kingdom (1539).

view all 24

François I, roi de France's Timeline

1494
September 12, 1494
Cognac, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
1502
1502
Age 7
France
1513
1513
Age 18
Cognac, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France
1514
May 18, 1514
Age 19
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
1515
January 15, 1515
Age 20
August 19, 1515
Age 20
Amboise, Indre-Et-Loire, Centre, France
1515
Age 20
1516
October 23, 1516
Age 22
Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
1518
February 28, 1518
Age 23
Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
1519
March 31, 1519
Age 24
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Ile-de-France, France