Françoise-Denise Antoine

Is your surname Antoine?

Research the Antoine family

Françoise-Denise Antoine's Geni Profile

Records for Françoise-Denise Antoine

108,626 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Françoise-Denise Antoine

Also Known As: "St-Antoine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St-Germain-sur-Meuse, Lorraine, France
Death: Died in St-Ours, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francois Pierre Anthoine and Guillenette Marie Piro
Wife of Laurent Buy ou Buis dit Lavergne and Mathurin Banlier dit Laperle
Mother of Pierre Bouy-Lebuis; Madeleine Aubé dit St. Onge; François Bouy -Lebuis; Jean Bouy -Lebuis; Marie-Anne Lebuis and 5 others

Occupation: Fille du Roi
Managed by: Senja Lopac
Last Updated:

About Françoise-Denise Antoine

Denise came to New France as a Filles du Roi, or King's Daughters.

The filles du roi, or King's Daughters, were some 770 women who arrived in the colony of New France (Canada) between 1663 and 1673, under the financial sponsorship of King Louis XIV of France. Most were single French women and many were orphans. Their transportation to Canada and settlement in the colony were paid for by the King. Some were given a royal gift of a dowry of 50 livres for their marriage to one of the many unmarried male colonists in Canada. These gifts are reflected in some of the marriage contracts entered into by the filles du roi at the time of their first marriages.

The filles du roi were part of King Louis XIV's program to promote the settlement of his colony in Canada. Some 737 of these women married and the resultant population explosion gave rise to the success of the colony. Most of the millions of people of French Canadian descent today, both in Quebec and the rest of Canada and the USA (and beyond!), are descendants of one or more of these courageous women of the 17th century.

Laurent Buy dit Lavergne, originaire du Perigord en France et soldat

du regiment de Carignan, arrive en Nouvelle-France en 1665 et marie a

Denise Anthoine le 11 octobre 1670.

Anthoine, Denise, m. 1: Buy, Laurent, dit Lavergne, contract Oct. 11, 1670, m. 2: Banlier, Mathurin, dit Laperle, 1690.

Devenu veuf, il épouse en seconde noce, vers 1690 à Saint-Ours, Denise Anthoine, veuve d'un premier mariage avec Laurent Buy, Bouy ou Buis dit La Vergne, en date du 11 octobre 1670 (Cont. 11 octobre 1670, Not. de La Rue, de Champlain). Elle était la fille de François Anthoine et de Guillemette Piro (Jetté et Landry) ou Guillemette Bréan (Dumas et Godbout). Pour ce qui est de l'endroit de sa provenance, les historiens diffèrent. On la dit de Saint-Germain-L'Auxerrois (cette paroisse, une des plus ancienne de Paris, s' est divisé en 9 paroisses dont une sur l'ile de la cité), évêché de Paris (Dumas et Godbout);ou Saint-Germain-de-la-Poterie, près de Savignies ( 60650 ), évêché de Beauvais (Jetté); de Saint-Germain-sur-Meuse, évêché de Toul ( 54200 )en Lorraine (Landry). Qui a raison? Denise Anthoine décède après le 8 juillet 1708 à Saint-Ours. Mathurin Banlier, Baulsnier ou Bonelisse, décède le 21 à Contrecoeur et inhumé le 22 janvier 1720 à Saint-Ours. Il était âgé d'environ 95 ans. Ménage établi à Saint-Ours. 2 enfants. Denise Anthoine avait eu 8 enfants de son 1ier mariage avec Laurent Bouy.

view all 14

Françoise-Denise Antoine's Timeline

1651
1651
St-Germain-sur-Meuse, Lorraine, France
1670
October 11, 1670
Age 19
Champlain, Québec, Canada
1671
1671
Age 20
1674
August 2, 1674
Age 23
St. Ours, Sorel, Quebec, Canada
1677
June 19, 1677
Age 26
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
1678
May 14, 1678
Age 27
St-Ours in Sorel, Quebec, Canada
1680
1680
Age 29
Contrecoeur, Quebec, Canada
1682
March 29, 1682
Age 31
Saint-Ours, Pierre-De Saurel Regional County Municipality, QC, Canada
October 13, 1682
Age 31
St. Ours, Sorel, Quebec, Canada
1684
June 15, 1684
Age 33
St. Ours, Contrecoeur, Quebec, Canada