Françoise Du Bois (c.1622 - 1695) MP

‹ Back to Du Bois surname

Is your surname Du Bois?

Research the Du Bois family

Françoise Du Bois's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Billiou", "belyeu /bilyeau/billiou/", "Hite"
Birthplace: Reins, Marne, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Staten Island, Richmond, New York, USA
Managed by: Amy Rebecca AVDEVICH-AKIN
Last Updated:

About Françoise Du Bois

Christened: 17-Jul-1622 Nord, Wicres, Artois, France

Married: 20-Apr-1649 Leyden, S.Holland, Netherland

Children: Catharine (1654), Francoise (1655), Pierre (1666), Martha (1652), Jacob (1663), Peter (1666), John (1668), Christina (1658), Maria (1650), Isaac (1661) -------------------- She was the daughter of Chrétien Maxmillan DuBois (1597-1655), a farmer from the village of Wicres. They were all Walloons, that is, from Wallonia, a French-speaking region which is now part of Belgium.

Pierre and Françoise were Huguénots or French Protestants (French Reformed Communion), and along with many other Huguénots, they left France in 1661, when King Louis XIV began persecuting them. On May 9, 1661, the Billiou family set sail for New Netherlands on De St. Jan Baptist, a Dutch ship under the command of Capt. Jan Bergen. At the time, Pierre and Françoise appear to have had five daughters: Marie (11), Martha (9), Françoise (7), Cathérine (6), and Chrétienne. While at sea, Françoise gave birth to their first son, Isaac. Isaac was baptized on August 6, 1661, four days after they landed at New Amsterdam. -------------------- http://www.workmanfamily.org/histories/AndersonBook/TheBilyeus.html

She was the daughter of Chrétien Maxmillan DuBois (1597-1655), a farmer from the village of Wicres. They were all Walloons, that is, from Wallonia, a French-speaking region which is now part of Belgium.

Pierre and Françoise were Huguénots or French Protestants (French Reformed Communion), and along with many other Huguénots, they left France in 1661, when King Louis XIV began persecuting them. On May 9, 1661, the Billiou family set sail for New Netherlands on De St. Jan Baptist, a Dutch ship under the command of Capt. Jan Bergen. At the time, Pierre and Françoise appear to have had five daughters: Marie (11), Martha (9), Françoise (7), Cathérine (6), and Chrétienne.

While at sea, Françoise gave birth to their first son, Isaac. Isaac was baptized on August 6, 1661, four days after they landed at New Amsterdam.

The following inscription is on a memorial pillar at the Church of the Huguenots, Huguenot Park, Staten Island, NY:

Sacred to the memory of PIERRE BILLIOU and of FRANCOISE DUBOIS, both of Artois, who were married in the Walloon Church Leyden April 20, 1649, and emigrated to the New Netherlands May 9th, 1661, and of their daughter MARIE BILLIOU, who married at Wiltwyck, June 3, 1670, ARENDT JANSEN PRALL, who died on Staten Island 1725. May they rest in Peace.

x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=woofer5&id=I0039

view all 18

Françoise Du Bois's Timeline

1622
June 17, 1622
Reins, Marne, Normandy, France
June 18, 1622
"
June 22, 1622
1625
November 13, 1625
Age 3
CATHOLIC CH, WIRCES ARTOIS, FR
1649
April 20, 1649
Age 26
Leyden, Holland
1650
March 3, 1650
Age 27
Leyden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1652
February 8, 1652
Age 29
Leyden, Holland
1654
August 23, 1654
Age 32
Holland, Reusel-de Mierden, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
1654
Age 31
Holland, Reusel-de Mierden, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
1658
October, 1658
Age 36
Reusel (Present Reusel-De Mierden), Kempenlant, S'Hertogenbosch, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (present The Netherlands)