Is your surname Austin?

Research the Austin family

Frances Austin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frances Austin (Tilden)

Also Known As: "Frances Tileton", "Francis Hill"
Birthplace: Chard, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Dorchester, Suffolk , MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Tilden, I; Thomas Tilden and Ellen Hubbarde Evernden
Wife of John Hill of Dorchester and Jonah Austin
Mother of John Hill of Sherbourn; Rebecca Gray; Samuel Hill; Jonathan Hill of Rhode Island; Hannah Fisher and 22 others
Half sister of Sarah Tilden; Abigail Tilden; Nathaniel Tilden; Joseph Tilden; Hopestill Tilden and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frances Austin

FRANCIS TILDEN HILL was about 56 years old when JOHN died. She owned and operated the farm for some time after JOHN HILL's death. On February 13,1667/68, the widow HILL was taxed on eighteen acres in the Great Lotts.

Spouse of John Hill of Dorchester: Frances (___),  married in either England or Mass abt 1629, England, per Torrey born say 1610. (First born abt 1630, babies into the 1650's). Torrey notes she may have been "sister of Robert Turner's wife". She was left with a large family when John died, as so often happened in the early days, kids aged from possibly ages under 10 to 21. She then married Jonas Austin of Taunton, Mass, in 1667, three years after his death. She died on November 18, 1676, at Dorchester, age in her  60's. (She had as many as 12 children from 1630-165?).

there was no daughter named Frances

  The 1904 genealogy of John Hill and his descendants, starting in NEHGR 58:157 in installments, shows a daughter, Frances, who married Jonas Austin, and had no children. (Possibly following the same assertion made by Savage, or vice versa.) This was actually the marriage of the WIDOW of John Hill: Frances (__). (See Torrey). The daughter was a "ghost" made up to fit the marriage. There was no such person. (Note, if one counts John, Samuel and Mary, who were mentioned by name in the will, one arrives at twelve children. The genealogy lists 13 children. Subtract the "ghost" of Hannah from that list, and one is back to the twelve we count from the will. The death date given for this "ghost", Nov 18, 1676, is that of the mother: Frances (___) (Hill) Austin.


------------- John Hill of Dorchester, Mass., and his descendants by J. Gardner Bartlett. Published 1904 by New-England Historic Genealogical Society in Boston . Written in English.  Page 4-5.

view all 41

Frances Austin's Timeline

Chard, Somerset, England
September 1627
Age 19
Chelmsford, Middlesex, MA, USA
Age 21
Tenterden, Kent, United Kingdom
March 14, 1630
Age 22
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Age 22
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Age 24
Age 26
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
September 1, 1636
Age 28